HomeQ&AThe phrase "no sino"...

The phrase "no sino"...

2
votes

3.) Solely, only: always proceded by a negative proposition.

  • No sino -> not only so

That is what is listed in the dictionary here at Spanishdict.com... I have seen that phrase used in some literature as well (No sino fuera yo...), but I still do not have a complete understanding. Can anyone give me another example?


I AM NOT referring to "si no" or "no... sino"-

4049 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR

7 Answers

1
vote

I have found what you are talking about, in the dictionary very badly expressed.

The no does N O T go directly before the sino, we are talking about a sentence here.

  1. conj. advers. Solamente, tan solo. No te pido sino que me oigas con paciencia.

no.....sino....is the same as: I only ask you....

Very seldom used.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I can't think of any other way to use it except by putting a comma after "no" (no, sino) - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
That makes sense now.... for atleast what the dictionary says. :D Thank you. - NikkiLR, JUL 6, 2010
I am guessing then that in the phrase saw it, that he just changed the word order is some odd way... since He does do that a lot. - NikkiLR, JUL 6, 2010
I reckon that once you are recognized as a master of the language, you can get away with writing anything you want. Poetic license and all that.... - Gekkosan, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

I haven't read the complete sentence but in fact "No sino fuera yo" = "No, if it wasn't me", because "sino" it's literally "if not". Another example often used in Mexico, "Quién, sino yo?" "Who could it be?, no one but me". It's hard to explain it to me, but I can help you translate if you have another question, I live in Mexico, by the way, and sorry about my poor english, learned it by myself :p

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Sargento-Chinicuil
1
vote

A las drogas no solo basta decir que no, sino que también hay que activamente combatirlas.

It's not only enough to say no to drugs but it is also necessary to activately fight (against them).

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
Yes... but what I am asking is something completely different. Thanks anyways :D - NikkiLR, JUL 5, 2010
Yo creo que Poetisa está haciendo alusión a una discusión que tuvimos sobre un poema de Quevedo. El uso de la expresión allí es inusual: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/134542/no-sino-fuera-yo - Gekkosan, JUL 5, 2010
Yes... I just do not know how to use that phrase other than the way Quevedo used it. I need another example if possible. - NikkiLR, JUL 5, 2010
I'm giving you another example. - 00813f2a, JUL 5, 2010
You gave me an example... but of a different usage of the word. I am asking for something specific... the use of "no sino" .. just like that... not "no.... sino". - NikkiLR, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

"Quién, si no yo?"

Hola sargento, esto deberia escribirse así. Por qué no vienes al chat de los sábados, para aprender inglés, mira los hilos que ponen "skype". Este jueves hay un chat para avanzados que es mitad inglés mitad español, lo mismo te interesa.

Tenemos también lecciones gratuitas.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Puedes ver la opcion en el diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua española, ahí aparecen algunos ejemplos donde se mencionan las acepciones. http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=sino - Sargento-Chinicuil, JUL 6, 2010
0
votes

Thank you everyone.... I just have one more quick question....

Where does the "not only so" come into play??? (The dictionary entry that I posted above)

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Poetisa, esto no es correcto:

No sino fuera yo..si no tiene que separarse.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Haha, you said that last time... I'm just saying in Quevedo's sonnet... that is what it says.... "No sino fuera yo..." I post a question about that phrase as a whole before... I posted this one because I still don't understand the wording. - NikkiLR, JUL 6, 2010
0
votes

I think I need another example to understand what you mean.... jeje grin

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by aprender100
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS