HomeQ&AWhat does chiba mean?

What does chiba mean?

1
vote

I was driving down the highway and on the back of someones car it said la chiba, what does that mean?

12312 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Elkhartelk97

3 Answers

1
vote

La chiva is a female goat and un chiva or una chiva is short for chivato which is someone who squeals, an informer.

Shiva is one of the Hindu Gods from the Trimurti, Brahm, Vishnu and Shiva who is known as the destroyer of passions.

alt text

link text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

Commonly someone called "Silvia" has a short name like "Chiva" that becomes "La Chiva".

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Where did you hear it? Many Spanish-speaking countries switch the "b" sound and the "v" sound. Maybe it means chiva, which has many different definitions. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/chiva

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Sam-Skold
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS