HomeQ&APuro choro

Puro choro

0
votes

Pure mussel? What could this mean? Gracias.

4968 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Qué es "mussel"? - AntMexico, JUL 5, 2010
It's a type of fish. - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
Es un tipo de pescado. Es asco. - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
And why did you write it? :D - AntMexico, JUL 5, 2010
Nuestro diccionario me dijo que "mussel" fue correcto. - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
Many urban meanings are not in any dictionary. Just in my mind :P - AntMexico, JUL 5, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Context, Jeezle. tongue laugh

In some places, "choro" means a criminal, a thug.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
So it means like "total thug" "complete vandal" or something? Maybe like "scandalous" or something? What about in Mexico? - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
100% thug, yes - but I think Morbo's option makes more sense. Depends on who said it where. - Gekkosan, JUL 5, 2010
2
votes
  • ¿Por qué no viniste ayer a la escuela?
  • Es que mi abuelita se enfermó y fui a visitarla
  • Puro choro, tu ni abuelita tienes.
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by AntMexico
2
votes

Clic here

Mentiroso, persona que inventa cosas. Mentira.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes
  • ¿Por qué no viniste ayer a la escuela?
  • Es que mi abuelita se enfermó y fui a visitarla
  • Puro choro, tu ni abuelita tienes.

  • Why didn't you come to school yesterday?

  • It's because my grandma is sick, and I went to visit her.
  • Pure lies / Lier, you don't even have a grandma.

  • Odd use of ni there in my opinion. Tu ni tienes una abuelita. It's weird to learn all the switched up forms since you can place so many words in so many different places.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
The sentence using "ni" is quite common in my country. ,) - AntMexico, JUL 5, 2010
Is your country Mexico? because if it is then I will try to switch to your way of thinking. - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
Yes, 100% Mexican, and know my Spanish very deeply! ;) - AntMexico, JUL 5, 2010
Wow. The last sentence strikes me as really odd too. I trust you, of course, Morbo but it's just so weird for an English speaker. Spanish is really flexible with its syntax, it seems. - 003487d6, JUL 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS