HomeQ&AGet out of town!

Get out of town!

1
vote

Can you just say "Sale" to mean this? I think I heard it this way .Gracias,

Edit, I know "Sal" makes more sense but I think I heard sale, who knows.

2546 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

3
votes

Vete del pueblo.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Best option. Else: "sal del pueblo" - Gekkosan, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

For "no way!" or "you don't say..." I usually hear-

No me digas or no mames...

I am not sure if you can translate that phrase into Spanish... ??? (Get out of town!)

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
1
vote

There is an expression:í Largo de aquí ! meaning = "Get out of here!" and if you were standing somewhere in the town its meaning could be implied

otherwise, Ken's post best answers your question with Gekko's advice as an alternative

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Salir del pueblo = To get/ go out of the town?

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Well. get out of town and go out of town aren't the same really, you know like "no waY!" - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
Is "salir" closer to "go out" than "get out"? - Fidalgo, JUL 5, 2010
Don't know. - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

Sácate del pueblo = Let you get out of the town? (Sacar algo de...)

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Not "sácate" "Sal". - Gekkosan, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

In that case does "Sale" mean anything else when used as an interjection? Or maybe I was hearing "Chale" which means "fuggetabout it".

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS