HomeQ&AWhat does this word mean? "pupuseria"

What does this word mean? "pupuseria"

3
votes

restaurant in san diego by this name.

38575 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by gumstumpmexican

4 Answers

4
votes

Here's an article about pupusas.

A pupusería is where pupusas are sold.

The pupusa is a popular El Salvadoran dish made of a thick, corn tortilla filled with anything from meats to cheeses to refried beans to pork rinds. Pupusas can be purchased from pupuserías, as well as streetside vendors. Pupusas are also found in certain areas of Guatemala and Honduras.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Sounds interesting. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 5, 2010
The description does - the name doesn't! :-p - Gekkosan, JUL 5, 2010
I'm with Gekkosan ! - fontanero, JUL 5, 2010
3
votes

link text

Pupusas are a food from El Salvador!

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by margaretbl
3
votes

Pupusas are wonderful! I usually order a pupusa revuelta, meaning lots of stuff in the filling.

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by KevinB
Oh - they are like a roti or paratha of sorts.... - Gekkosan, JUL 5, 2010
¡A comer! - 0074b507, JUL 5, 2010
Nice pic! I had them recently at a S American festival here and I asked someone what they were and he didn't know (he was from Argentina!) - margaretbl, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

Sorry - this was meant to be a comment on Kevin's post. :-p

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS