HomeQ&AHow do you say,"It's a sin to lie?"

How do you say,"It's a sin to lie?"

1
vote

I was told by a friend that "It's a sin to lie" in Spanish is "Es pecado mentir." When I looked it up in the translator, it said "Es un pecado de mentir" which I think is actually correct. Can someone help me to translate this line correctly?

4926 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by watermonitor

2 Answers

1
vote

Mentir es un pecado.

El mentir es un pecado.

Es un pecado mentir.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

How about "El mentir es un pecado"?

delete-already answered

Not one of the 7 cardinal sins, however, so maybe it is a pecadillo.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Quinton, I have a question about the "un". Ordinarily it doesn't preceed an modified noun, but here it sound wrong without it. I'm thinking of"something along the lines of "Soy profesora." Help? - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 5, 2010
sounds wrong (typo) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 5, 2010
You're right. But when you say a sin, I visualize a list of things that are sins, and this is "one" of them. - 0074b507, JUL 5, 2010
That was my reasoning, too. Thanks. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS