echale ganas

4
votes

Hi, I'd like to know the literal translation for echale ganas throw him (or it?) your desires? and also a colloquial translation. give it your all? go for it? Also, how widely is this phrase used? Just Mexico?

I'm so excited to have found this site! Thanks!

54143 views
updated JUL 24, 2017
posted by ahbuela
It is ├ęchale by the way. :) Or echale in Argentina.

6 Answers

2
votes

It is used all the time in Mexico. (At least in Mexico City where I live).

I think the best translation is "go for it".

updated JUL 24, 2017
posted by petersenkid2
Yes, that's the way we used it when I lived in the DF.
2
votes

Put some feeling into it! Do it like you mean it! Do it with feeling! Give it your all!

I have heard this more than once but I don't know from whom. Sorry, can't remember. I think a literal translation is "Toss some feeling/desire in it." That's weird though.

updated JUL 24, 2017
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

A literal translation would be jibberish.

Echarle ganas ....... To do it with feeling - To give it your best

It is widely used in Mexico. People from other countries can tell you more about the usage there.

¡Saludos!

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I'd say this makes perfect sense wherever Spanish is spoken.

updated JUL 24, 2017
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

It's not used in my region but we would understand it perfectly.
It's a sentence to motivate someone, to tell someone he/she must try hard and "fall in love" with what they are doing.

updated JUL 24, 2017
posted by polenta1
0
votes

Literal translation is " maximum effort" "put effort into it" used for encouragement and motivation i know it from mexico maybe used in other spanish spaeking countries...

updated JUL 24, 2017
posted by Richard3895