HomeQ&AWhen to use these words?

When to use these words?

0
votes

Can you help me out my teacher wrote these sentence's for me but I do not know how to feel in the blank's

  1. Una is used before a ------ noun to express ------- or -------- 2.We do not use un or una with a ----- or ----- 3.Un is used before a --------- noun to express ------ or ---------
  2. The indefinite article un, una is used when the trade profession is accompanied by an ------------ 5.El is used before a ---------- noun to express --------------
1014 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by jamalking

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi,

Sorry, but you'll find people here don't like doing homework. Have a go at some or all of it, and you'll get help. In the meantime, run through the first few lessons, and all will become clear.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by fontanero
0
votes

Hi Jamal,

"Un" and "una" are known as indefinite articles. In English, these are normally translated by "a" but can sometimes be "an".

Your teacher is asking you to explain when and why would choose either "una" or "un".

I'm afraid that we cannot do your homework for you so have a try at doing it yourself first and then come back if you are still confused about something.

¡Buena suerte! Good luck.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS