HomeQ&AWho can do a skype chat on Wednesday or Thursday at around 11pm Spanish time? Advanced students only.

Who can do a skype chat on Wednesday or Thursday at around 11pm Spanish time? Advanced students only.

3
votes

Beginners can listen in, but the idea is to give a chance to the advanced students to practice.

I have asked Ismael if he can be there. I am going to be there the first day, and from then on Ismael or Ruben will take over, as they are American time.

Ruben's chat will be after 8PM your time.

Please read this thread.

Who can do the chat this Wednesday or Thursday?

I will let the Europeans know about a chat at around 11 PM (Spain) during the week for advanced students. If you want to join, let me know.

1329 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

10 Answers

1
vote

I would love to participate in this, but could you maybe post the time in GMT? We have different time zones, so that way we will know what time you are talking about.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
1
vote

5 - 6pm Madrid time is fine for me.

I am not advanced but I can listen.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by ian-hill
please read the thread ian! - 00494d19, JUL 5, 2010
I would like to listen in as well... if possible. - NikkiLR, JUL 5, 2010
@Heidi - I did read it and answered it. - ian-hill, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

Don't forget USA has five different time zones, so which one are we talking about?

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
YES. We need to know what time zone! On the Saturday night chat it said "5 P.M." and that was Central time. - --Mariana--, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

Please read this thread, the chat is confirmed for Thursday 12 am Spanish time, 5 pm Ecuador-

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

In any case, I wll let you know on this thread if I get notice of Ismael. He said he could participate in the chat, half Spanish, half English, but I have not heard from him yet.

Ruben said he is happy to do the chat, but he is not home until like 8 pm Chile time, so you must get in touch with him.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

at around 5 or 6PM, American time

I thought that was clear enough, 12 am, my time.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
or 11...I dont know, depends on Ismael - 00494d19, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

I would like to listen in, but this week I could only do Thursday.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by sanlee
0
votes

Wed/Thur - OK

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Good for me.

-Charlius-

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Charlius
0
votes

I'm interested. grin

Both Wednesday and Thursday are good days for me.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
great, i wll let you know, lets see if isma can do it - 00494d19, JUL 5, 2010
Perfecto! - --Mariana--, JUL 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS