HomeQ&Awhat are you called?

what are you called?

0
votes

what are you called

3383 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Bevjane

3 Answers

2
votes

What are you called?

I think you are asking: What is your name, please ?

= ¿Cómo te llamas, por favor ? (lit :How do you call yourself ?) (informal: used to address people youger than you, people you know well, and children)

¿Cómo se llama, por favor? (formal: used to address strangers, people older than yourself and people in authority

I hope that helps grin

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
2
votes

To my face or behind my back? :p

¿Cómo se llama? means what are you called, what is your name. Is that what you are looking for?

Welcome to the forum, BevJane.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

You've got two great answers, BevJane.

Welcome to the SpanishDict forum. Hope to see you around. wink

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS