HomeQ&AAssistant cashier

Assistant cashier

1
vote

how will I ask a customer please step over to the next register please?

1355 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by sweetrose2326

2 Answers

3
votes

Hi SweetRose. Welcome to the SpanishDict forum.

I would say "Por favor, vaya a la siguiente caja (registradora),"

You can use the word "registradora" but many times people just say "caja" and everyone knows what you mean.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Caja is what I saw in an episode of The Bob Newhart Show, a part of which takes place in a supermarket. - webdunce, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

Also, I believe a cashier is a cajero (male) or cajera (female). So, an assistant cashier would be...well...I'm not sure if it would be cajera asistente or asistente cajera or asistente de cajera or what.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS