HomeQ&AA-Z Game - Commands

A-Z Game - Commands

11
votes

I don't think this has been done before so it's the usual A-Z in alphabetical order but this time for commands smile

And if anyone needs a little help in making commands in Spanish here's a link with instructions smile How to make Commands in Spanish

I'll start us off with:

¡Apaga! (Turn off)

¡Apaga la luz!

Apaga

15382 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
What a great game and opportunity to practice commands! - Pajaro44, JUL 5, 2010
Thanx Pajaro :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
Wow, every one has done so well, awesome, thanx guys :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
I wish I could vote twice for this game...I love it. - --Mariana--, JUL 11, 2010
jaja thanx Marianne :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010

75 Answers

4
votes

S

¡Sal! (tú form) = Leave!

¡No salgas! (tú form) = Don't leave!

¡Salga! (Ud. form) = Leave!

¡No salga! (Ud. form) = Don't leave!

(I know that this is too much information; but, it helps me to understand the tú and Ud. forms of the commands, both affirmative and negative!)

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
No that's a great idea :) ¡Qué buen idea! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 6, 2010
Ha! My favorite command. Sal si puedes. Leave if you can. Salsipuedes is the name of a community in California, USA - Leeh, JUL 15, 2010
Note also for salir that the conjugation chart does not give the negative commands. Tú sal / no salgas and vosotros salid / no salgáis. Are these not generally used? - Leeh, JUL 15, 2010
Leeh, I asked that same question awhile back about the conjunction chart and I was told that it would be redundant to list the tú negative form since it is the same as the subjunctive tú form. I didn't ask about the vosotros form because it's not (contd - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
(contd) generally used in the western hemisphere. I do wish that SD would change that and list all of them. - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
Thanks for the answer. It seems to me that someone learning would not know that they are the same as subjuntive without at least a note saying that. Pajaro is the name of another community near where I lived. - Leeh, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

D

Dámelo -- Give it to me.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
4
votes

¡Cuidado! = Look out !

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by sanlee
4
votes

B

¡baja! -- get down, get off (the bus, for example)

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
4
votes

¡Cierra tus ojos! - Close your eyes

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Beat me to it again. - fontanero, JUL 5, 2010
4
votes

G

¡No grites! -- don't yell

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
4
votes

¡No lo hagas! = Don't do it.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
yes mum .lol - 00b6f46c, JUL 5, 2010
3
votes

M

Mándame un email. (Send me an email)

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

¡No rellenes! = Don't stuff (yourself)! alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by sanlee
Nice one lol, hope u don't mind me adding a pic too :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
Good one! - sanlee, JUL 6, 2010
Where did you get a picture of me and my yacht ! - Leeh, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

D

¡Degusta este postre!

Taste this dessert!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Krama
Nice one, a new one for me :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
:-) - Krama, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

¿Mande?

(A Mexican expression/command that translates to "Excuse me? Tell me again.)

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
and Ecuador too - 'come again'? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
3
votes

ladra=bark

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Cute! - Pajaro44, JUL 5, 2010
3
votes

Hold on Pajaro, I've found an X !!!!

¡Xo! - Whoa!

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by fontanero
Great work, fontanero! - Pajaro44, JUL 5, 2010
awesome! bien hecho! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
Gracias - fontanero, JUL 5, 2010
3
votes

Respira - Breathe

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 003487d6
3
votes

O

¡Obedece tu madre! -- Obey your mother!

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS