HomeQ&AUruguay agonicamente a semis por penaltis

Uruguay agonicamente a semis por penaltis

2
votes

In "La Opinión" Spanish Language Newspaper- Los Angeles, one headline stated:

Uruguay agonicamente a semis por penaltis.

Does this say "Uruguay is dying in the semifinals over penalties"

Help?

1402 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by kmeza

2 Answers

1
vote

The newspaper article

I think it says "Uruguay agonizingly to semifinals through penalties"

I think it means their are slowly reaching the semifinals due to others' penalties (errors).

Not a native, nor did I see the match, however, so here is a link to the article so someone can get the context.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Weird name for a newspaper; good name for Fox News though.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 003487d6
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS