HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: encabezar

La palabra del día: encabezar

10
votes

encabezar - to headline, to write the foreward for; to head; to lead

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

China encabezó el medallero de los Juegos Olímpicos de Pekín 2008.

China was at the top of the 2008 Summer Olympics medal table.

5109 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 5, 2010
That z/c mix-up is very Spanish. Well done. Your errors are even looking like a native's. - 0074b507, JUL 5, 2010
Issabela, I have duplicated my post. How do I delete one of them? - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
Oh boy... that's because I usually write these just after getting up :-] - Issabela, JUL 5, 2010
Brynleigh, you can simply edit your post and write "please delete" :) - Issabela, JUL 5, 2010
Thanks Issabela:)) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
Issa, do you mean 'write the foreword'? - galsally, JUL 5, 2010
Yes - I've just copied the translation from SD, there is a spelling mistake - Issabela, JUL 5, 2010

9 Answers

8
votes

alt text

Ahora, cuando lleguemos, préstame la atención, dijo la mamacita, encabezando a su cría al lago.

Now when we get there, pay attention, said the mother duck leading her babies to the lake.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Your wording and idea should make you as proud as Madame duck, I love it... - ray76, JUL 5, 2010
Gracias. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 5, 2010
6
votes

Encabezado: Agregar Chia a su dieta le puede hacer más delgado y más sano.(MSNBC)

Headline: Adding Chia to your diet can make you thinner and heathier.alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
6
votes

David Villa encabeza la lista de goleadores de la Fifa 2010 con 5 goles.

David Villa leads the FIFA 2010 Goal scorers list with 5 goals.

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
D. V. encabeza la lista de goleadores de la Fifa 2010 con.... - melipiru, JUL 5, 2010
thanks melipiru :) - Vaanz, JUL 5, 2010
5
votes

Atlantis sigue encabezando el aumento de precios de la vivienda.

Atlantis continues to lead the rise in house prices.

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
That blue is mesmerizing and captivatingly beautiful, ma jeunne fille. - ray76, JUL 5, 2010
Thanx Ray - what an idea for a hotel, it's in Greece apparently :) The Posiedon Hotel - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
Beautiful! We were recently in Greece and MISSED this!! I will tell my husband that we must go back! - tierneylv, JUL 7, 2010
5
votes

Sylvain Chavanel ganó la segunda etapa del Tour de Francia 2010 y ahora encabeza la carrera.


Sylvain Chavanel won the second stage of the 2010 Tour de France and now leads the race.

  

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
3
votes

Encabezando la discusíon fue el intento de una frase en español por ray.

Headlining the discussion was the attempt to speak a sentence in Spanish by Ray . LOL LOL LOL rolleyes

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
lol - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
2
votes

The activists led the demonstration to protest the new immigration law.

Los activistas encabezaban la manifestación para protestar en contra la nueva ley de inmigración.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

El cerdo de color rosa estaba encabezando.

The pink pig was in the lead.

pigs racing Pictures, Images and Photos

Funny-Piggy-300 Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Correct my Spanish,please.:)) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
I would put 'el cerdo de color rosa estaba encabezando' but I could be wrong :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
Gracias, Maria-Claire - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

Los Estados Unidos encabezaba Europa en usar del internet de banda ancha, pero ya no.

The United States used to lead Europe in broadband internet use, but not any more.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

please delete

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
I need to delete this duplicate. Can you tell me how it is done? - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
You did the right thing. Just mark it "please delete" and it will be deleted eventually. - --Mariana--, JUL 5, 2010
Gracias - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS