HomeQ&AA-Z Night Owl

A-Z Night Owl

7
votes

alt text

Post "early bird" answers here


Rules:

-Answers must have something to do with "night owls" (stays up late), such as what they do so late at night...

-Make sure you post a picture! (when applicable) (not mandatory but greatly appreciated.)

-Answers can be in English or Spanish... Either way, it needs a translation

-Post answers in alphabetical order.

-Always check the newest post to see what letter should be posted next.


I'll start--

Attend a party-Asistir a una fiesta

alt text


14470 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Couldn't think of anything for "a", so I did "attend a party"... Only thing is that I'm not sure if I'm supposed to use "asistir" since I thought 'asistir' was only used when talking about schools. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 4, 2010
any thoughts on this? - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 4, 2010
I know one but it is too far into the game to post an "a" - nizhoni1, JUL 4, 2010
Interesting idea! I like your games (with A-Z Early Birds)! - Vic_V, JUL 5, 2010
MeEnc...I love the link idea, nice touch. - Yeser007, JUL 6, 2010

26 Answers

7
votes

Gato - el gato

the cat

The cat will not go to bed and you cannot sleep. . cats being attacked Pictures, Images and PhotosAnimals, Lol animals. Animated Gif, Animations, Lol Cats, Gifs, Animated Gifs, Animated Graphics, Funny Animals, Comedy, Funny, Humor, Cute Animals, Keefers Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
lol now we know why.poor kitties - nizhoni1, JUL 4, 2010
The second one is Heidita - nizhoni1, JUL 4, 2010
At least they can have a cat nap durung the day,LOL:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
I meant "during". :) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
Great pics! :))) - Vic_V, JUL 5, 2010
Gracias:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
What are those things in the video? Peppers shooting light sabers out of their mouths?? AAAHHH!! - amykay, JUL 5, 2010
LOL My car runs around wildly as if there is something after him that only he can see! :) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
That should say read cat not car.LOL - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
Ok, gotcha! :) - amykay, JUL 5, 2010
Maybe, but car was funny, too. You see, Officer, it wasn't me... - LateToDinner, JUL 5, 2010
LOL, I'll try that one out the next time I am stopped.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
5
votes

L

la luna - moon (to look at moon)

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
Beautiful picture, Vic. - peregrinamaria, JUL 5, 2010
Me encanta! - 002262dd, JUL 5, 2010
Beautiful! - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
Wow, how did they do that? Gorgeous. - sedulus, JUL 7, 2010
5
votes

B

Bostezar- to yawn

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Goyo
jejeje Too cute! :-) - Dee914, JUL 5, 2010
4
votes

ratero - Petty theif/Pickpockets

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Really great photo! What do you think the duck is going to do with the money she's taken? - Pajaro44, JUL 5, 2010
Buy a gift for Donald Duck! - amykay, JUL 5, 2010
jejeje - Vaanz, JUL 6, 2010
That is what I call using a diversion! Cute! - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
AAAflac. ( a stupid insurance commercial in the US for those who don't get it.) - Yeser007, JUL 6, 2010
jejeje - Dee914, JUL 6, 2010
4
votes

P

Peliculas= Staying up all night watching movies(In Spanish of course)

Peliculas= trasnochesandome con peliculas en español (por supesto).

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
He's not watching movies, he's doing Wii Fit! - amykay, JUL 5, 2010
buena observación! - 002262dd, JUL 5, 2010
4
votes

Cartero - Mailman

Sometimes the mailman has come before you arrive home from a night out.

SMILEY MAILMAN Pictures, Images and Photos

Creddy Bears Good Night Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
4
votes

Emborracharse - to get drunk.

Jim Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I think he is listening for hoofbeats - nizhoni1, JUL 5, 2010
jaja - 003487d6, JUL 5, 2010
Ok, this pic is ssaaaddd.... - amykay, JUL 5, 2010
Que Dios lo ampare! - 002262dd, JUL 5, 2010
3
votes

M

Midnight Snack -- botana de medianoche

alt text

updated AGO 24, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Owl -- lechuza

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
But of course! - Yeser007, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes

hipnal=hipnale a kind of serpent that causes sleep

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Where can I find one?LOL:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
Now looking at this I find your question loaded and dangerous. This hipnale was flattened between the pages of my dictionary - nizhoni1, JUL 5, 2010
This is a totally innocent question. I cannot find the word in my dictionary, I must have the abridged version:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
I found it! Thanks for the new word:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
3
votes

B

bird watching = mirar pájaros (watching birds? I'm not sure this is a correct translation)

Sometimes, one has to stay up late in order to see some birds such as owls (!), nightjars and pauraques.

This is a photo of a pauraque!

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Why am I not surprised? :) - Yeser007, JUL 4, 2010
you must really like birds... you posted the same answer on the early birds thread - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 4, 2010
.... Okay.... I feel really dumb... I knew your "name" was Pajaro44, but for some reason, the 'Pajaro' part didn't click until now. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 4, 2010
OK, I confess, I'm a "birder" and I really enjoy going to tropical america to look at birds! - Pajaro44, JUL 4, 2010
Come to Madidi Park in Bolivia - more different birds there than in the whole of the USA. - ian-hill, JUL 4, 2010
Ian, thank you for the recommendation. After your comment, I researched Madidi Park and it looks really interesting. I've been to Bolivia but only to a couple of areas including Noel Kempff Mercado National Park in the northeastern part of Bolivia. - Pajaro44, JUL 5, 2010
Birds are amazing. The little hummingbird fles to Costa Rica and back to our area every year.( Canada) - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes

Discutir - to argue on the internet

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
3
votes

Fiesta por la noche -party at night

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

Internet - Internet

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Vaanz
3
votes

J

jugar al ajedrez - play chess

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS