HomeQ&AA-Z Early Birds

A-Z Early Birds

6
votes

alt text

Post "night owl" answers here


Rules:

-Answers must have something to do with early birds, such as what they do so early in the morning, how early they get up....

-Make sure you post a picture! (when applicable) (not mandatory but greatly appreciated.)

-Answers can be in English or Spanish... Either way, it needs a translation

-Post answers in alphabetical order.

-Always check the newest post to see what letter should be posted next.


I'll start--

Alarm clock-Despertador

alt text

14683 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas

18 Answers

5
votes

Guiso el desayuno. I cook the breakfast (maybe) not sure.

english Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
let me guess... You're "not sure" as to whether or not you cook breakfast because you are too drunk from the night before (: .... Yepper, I saw your answer on the night owl thread :) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 4, 2010
Not sure if I would want to eat this after such a "night before" - ian-hill, JUL 4, 2010
What are the things that look like iron pucks with gravel inclusions? - nizhoni1, JUL 4, 2010
That is "Black pudding" made out of Pigs blood, Yummmyyy. - ray76, JUL 4, 2010
How do you say eewwwww yuk in Spanish? - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
4
votes

animated i Pictures, Images and Photos

Iglesia - Church

We rise early to attend church.

Church sign for texting while driving Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
What a great sign! - Pajaro44, JUL 5, 2010
gracias, the message is clear.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
4
votes

B

bird watching = mirar pájaros (watching birds? I'm not sure this is a correct translation)

Usually, one has to get up very early in the morning to see birds as they begin feeding and singing their dawn chorus.

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Magnifico.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
¬°Gracias, Brynleigh! - Pajaro44, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

despertarse- to get up

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
3
votes

Valentine Girl Alphabet Doll alpha cute gif glitter letter h Pictures, Images and Photos

Hija - Child

The child wakes early and you must wake also.

BABY FART Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
3
votes

juego - Games

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Vaanz
3
votes

E

Echando jugo en el vaso.

Pouring juice in the glass.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
3
votes

Pink Flower Alphabet letter letters alpha Pictures, Images and Photos

Bed - la Cama

trouble getting out of bed Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Great photo! - Pajaro44, JUL 4, 2010
Gracias,:) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

natación - Swimming

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Vaanz
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
2
votes

K

Kiosco de café -- visit the coffee kiosk

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

F

fumar - to smoke

alt text

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
2
votes

huevos=eggs as illustrated above

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

I know there are 3 Bs in a row, but don't worry about it.-none of you have to edit it. They were all posted at relatively the same time

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Yeah, I noticed that. Thanks. At least they were all different. - KevinB, JUL 4, 2010
Thank you! - Pajaro44, JUL 4, 2010
:) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

C

caminar = to walk

(Early morning is a really nice time to go for a walk)

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
2
votes

Bañar - to bathe

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS