HomeQ&Afluent in spanish

fluent in spanish

4
votes

Is is still possible to become fluent in spanish even if you don't live in a spanish speaking country?

2075 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
My opinion: Only if your intelligence is well above average. - 00813f2a, JUL 4, 2010
Robertico estoy de accuedro - FELIZ77, JUL 4, 2010

6 Answers

4
votes

Of course it is. People become fluent in many languages, and often only live in one country at a time. raspberry

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Goyo
4
votes

Hmmm. Possible? Yes. Easy? No. It also depends on how you define "fluent".

I don't know if you'll ever be able to be completely fluid and idiomatic if you're not immersed in the culture. Obviously, if you live in a Hispanic neighborhood in a U.S. city and have lots of Spanish speaking friends and/or relatives, that's a different story.

You may be able to master grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation from books, classes, lessons, web sites, etc., but that's not the same as spending every day talking, listening, reading and writing the language where it's your only means of interacting with the world around you.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by KevinB
I totally agree with KevinB. Websites like this can be very helpful and you will be great at grammar, pronuciation, spelling, and etc., but if you are not speaking it throughout the day then fluidness and comfort in conversation will be hard to achieve. - spanflyer, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

It's possible, but you have to practice a lot... Visiting Spanish-speaking countries would be very beneficial though.


It also depends on how you define "fluent"

KevinB

I agree with Kevin- If you count "fluent" as knowing the slang and idioms, you're gonna have a tough time becoming fluent unless you practice with some Spanish-speakers that live near you.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

¡Mabuhay, paisano!

Claro que es posible. Vivo en Filipinas como tú, y conozco a unas personas en mi universidad que son muy fluidas aunque no estén en un país como España o cualquier país sudamericana. Es mejor que te acerques con personas que hablen fluido, claro, y hay también unas instituciones aquí en Manila que tienen extranjeros de esos paises como profesores. Si estás familiarizado con el Instituto Cervantes que se ubica aquí en Manila, tú puedes matricularte y estudiar bajo profesores que nacieron hablando español.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Deanski
Gracias por la información Deanski. - 009ee30f, JUL 5, 2010
Walang anuman. - Deanski, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

Absolutely! TV really helps. Also, find a native speaker and spend a lot of time practicing with them.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
0
votes

If possible, travel to a Spanish speaking country and immerse your self in the culture by speaking to the natives. But if that isn't possible, then you have tv, if you can listen and understand the fast spanish natives speak, it is like you are there.

Buenas Suetes smilewink

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by spanflyer
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS