HomeQ&AFalla divertida en los juegos

Falla divertida en los juegos

1
vote

This is a Scooby Doo title. Does it mean "Missing fun in the games" I'm sure I'm not getting it. Lack of fun, the games lack fun. Maybe something like that?

2471 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Bloopers and blunders. - 00813f2a, JUL 4, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

I agree with Robertico.

"Falla Divertida en los Juegos Mecánicos" would be better translated as "Fun /amusing failure in the mecanical games (or amusement park, as a proper interpretation)."

But I think Robertico's title of "Mala Jugada" is a far better translation of the English title.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

"Mala jugada en el parque de diversiones".

That would be a better translation to "Foul play at the amusement park".

Te hicieron una mala jugada. - They made a bad move on you. ( an evil move - foul play)

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
2
votes

I think it means "funny mistake"

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

According to the Scooby Doo site that I looked at the episode's (season 1, episode 8) title is:

Falla Divertida en los Juegos Mecanicos .

juegos mecanicos =amusement park rides.

alt text

I have a link where you can watch it. The English title of the episode is: Foul Play in Funland.

watch episode here (in Spanish)

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Oh yeah that's it. - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
It sounds like it's badly translated then because "foul play" in this case is more like "juego sucio" o "trampa" and amusement park is "parque de diversiones" - 00813f2a, JUL 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS