HomeQ&AEstamos en la misma pagina

Estamos en la misma pagina

2
votes

Can this phrase be used in Spanish the same way as it is in English? Gracias. Estamos en la misma pagina = We agree completely with each other.

7472 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
"Estamos" is written without tilde. - Gekkosan, JUL 4, 2010
Very quick you are, my friend. With an edit and a smile. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Hola,

Sería "estamos", but I have never heard it used before. Veámos qué más dicen.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Personally I believe I have seen 'Estamos en la misma página." Or you could say 'estamos en la misma onda' meaning the same thing.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Me too! - Silvia, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

I just searched "estamos en la misma pagina" on Bing and I get over 18,000,000 hits. However, a lot of them refer to a Daddy Yankee song which makes me think that the usage may be espanglish. I've never actually heard a native say it. Here's a SD link

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by alba3
De acuerdo. Ya lo actualizé. ¿Recibes mi mensaje amiga? ¿Aún este video no funciana para ti? - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Hi Jeezzle. I would have used "estamos" here too instead of "somos."

However, I did a search on Google Spanish and couldn't come up with any uses of the saying "Estamos en la misma página."

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I think there's like five for somos. Do you really think being that it is figurative that it would be estamos? I'm not sure it's about location but more like "we live on the same page". Not sure though, probably it just doesn't work in Spanish at all. Gra - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
vy. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS