HomeQ&AIf molestar is to annoy then how do you say "He molested her"

If molestar is to annoy then how do you say "He molested her"

4
votes

How could you tell the difference? "él la molestó." "él la molestaba.". How do you know if I am saying "annoyed her" or "molested her"? Two very different concepts. Gracias.

19129 views
updated OCT 7, 2013
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

5
votes

The word for "molest" in that context would be "abusar."

updated AGO 12, 2013
posted by --Mariana--
violó también - 00813f2a, JUL 4, 2010
Right. - Gekkosan, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

I would say abusar sexualmente or violar. I am not sure if violar is limited to rape though.

updated AGO 12, 2013
posted by 003487d6
Yes, I think too that "Violar" is just rape. - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

Hola,

Depende del tipo de abuso, se puede decir "manosear"...

updated AGO 12, 2013
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
I've always used manosear in a positive context Luisa. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
You would :P Bromeo. - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
Hey who doesn't love a little manosear once in awhile to keep life interesting ;) - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
Je je, ¿A quién no le gusta que lo manoseen de vez en cuando? - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 4, 2010
Hahaha - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
Les quiero por ensenarme esa palabra! hahaha - Ashlita, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Thanks Marianne. You know our dictionary lists one of the definations for molestar as "to molest" and the main "abusar" defination is "to go to far" which I interpret as "to drink too much" etc... Learning via the internet is no easy task is it. wink

updated OCT 7, 2013
posted by jeezzle
Yeah, it's really not easy. That's why the forum is so great. - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
Somos en la misma pagina. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
I think our dictionary is using the old, pre-1950, definition of molest, which means to annoy or disturb, not sexually attack. A Spanish friend is always saying to me in Spanish "I hope I am not molesting you", which I think she means "not bother you". - nick12345, OCT 7, 2013
To be complete, molest is still used to mean "bother or annoy". For example, here in South Florida, you will see signs saying "Don't molest the alligators or manatees". - nick12345, OCT 7, 2013
1
vote

Acosar sexualmente. Sexual harassment(or molestation).

Me esta acosando sexualmente.

He is sexually harassing me.(or molesting me.)

updated AGO 12, 2013
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
I disagree. "Acoso sexual" no es igual que "abuso sexual". Sexual harassment is not the same as molestation. - Gekkosan, JUL 4, 2010
0
votes

There is no word for "molesting" in Spanish, you have to be more specific, or graphic.

If you want to ask an adult if he/she was ever molested, you could start inquiring:

  • ¿Alguna vez se propasaron contigo?
  • Sí, un poco.
  • ¿Llegaron a tocarte? ... ¿En tus partes?
  • Sí, una vez...

You will have to explain the situation, good thing English has a word for that.

updated AGO 12, 2013
posted by jfuentesve
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS