HomeQ&AAre you awake?

Are you awake?

2
votes

¿Estás despierta chata? Is this the best way to ask my female roommate friend who may be sleeping if she is awake or is there a better way? Gracias.

9504 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

Despertado = awakened

Despierto = awake

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by crazy_for_sugar
I thought it was despierto but then I checked the past participle which I thought was despierto, and it's despertado according to our site. I figured awakened = awake. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

I'd go with "¿Estás despierta?"

updated DIC 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS