HomeQ&ASaturday night chat: Who will be there? We must make two groups!

Saturday night chat: Who will be there? We must make two groups!

8
votes

As you could see the technical problems are getting too big as the group is growing.

I have already talked with Ruben and Ismael who are willing and happy to take over a group. But the group has to be divided.

I can take with Meli the beginners, we must speak half an hour in Spanish and half an hour in English, for Meli's sake. Or we can chime in some questions for her in English, please speak slowly.

Meli is progressing really well thanks to all your help and her consistency, always a main factor in learningwink

We need to know who will be there this next Saturday, I would like to divide the group before we start if not it will be a mess.

Please let me know if you can make it and will be therewink

4189 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
I wish my Spanish was as good as Meli's English. - Yeser007, JUL 4, 2010
you mean 50/50 Spanish/English right? - nizhoni1, JUL 4, 2010
"half an hour in Spanish and half an hour in Spanish"? - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 4, 2010

17 Answers

1
vote

I finally got on for a change. I am usually not inside during daylight hours. I was placed in the beginners group with Marianne, Meli, Poetisa and 2 other people (sorry I am blanking)

It was low key and fun. No fear to make mistakes.You just have to start making them and the process brings you to a new level of error.( for me anyway.) grinIt was fun to hear Meli go from theoretical pronunciation of a word she had read to nearly perfect pronunciation in only a few tries.

I am such a low level of hearing and speaking comprehension I am hoping we can exchange prepared questions before we meet again.Then I will be able to compose the first phase of the answere at least instead of sitting there in dumb silence trying to recall the simplest word.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Great idea, nizhoni - sanlee, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Hello Heidita:

I enjoyed the Saturday Skype session, after we finally stopped the frequent disconnects.

I will try to be there, but I really don't know for sure until I get closer to Saturday, because of the type of business I have.

Hopefully you would be able to keep a spot open for me, but unfortunately, at this time, I just don't know how next weekend will be shaping up with my computer business.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
1
vote

I would love to be there , I think you are a champion to keep it going so well Heidi, for me last Saturday was a roaring success even though I did not manage to string more than one and a half words together , i promise to do better if you give another try , the question and answer was sooo good ,may I go in the dummy- division please, thank you. rolleyes

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
jejej, you are always there, you are a m u s t! ;) - 00494d19, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

Count me in!!! I may not say much but I think I'm learning quite a bit from it. Thanks Heidi!!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Yeser007
good for you, compi, consistency is all it takes;) - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
0
votes

I enjoyed this Saturday very much. Thank you Heidita for having these chats.They must take a lot of planning. I would like to come again this week. If I cannot, I will let you know as soon as possible. Also, when we see that there is a chat going on, can we join it, or do we need to be assigned? I did read the rules, but I was not sure if a person could just jump in anywhere (maybe I should just stick to beginner chat) Thanks,

Sandy

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by sanlee
0
votes

I made it to the chat this weekend, but I didn't have a headset so I had to just listen. I did get a headset later in the night though so I'm good for next time.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Fredbong
0
votes

As always I'll be there smile.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

I would love to try this. Saturday at 6 pm eastern time, correct? How should I send my skype address?

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by uubethnw
Hola, amiga! Yes, it's 6 - 9 p.m. Eastern time. Just send your address to Heidita...you can PM her by clicking on her profile and looking for the link on the left hand side. I think you'll love the chat. - --Mariana--, JUL 5, 2010
Gracias, chica. - uubethnw, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

I am glad so many newbies to the chat are coming again. Rikko was sooooo shy at first, and then , secret!!, he was there like for 8 hours! lol

Annie and Dee, congratulations on your questions and answers! You were by far the best on the chat the other day, lots of initiative and lots of questions asked and correctly answered.

I would like to remind everybody again:

Please do the flashcards!

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I'm going to miss being part of the Saturday night chats and talking to you and our other friends :-( But I understand that you can only have so many people online and it's for beginners. - --Mariana--, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

I'm in! alt text Looking forward to it!!!

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Dee914
In the Beginner's group, that is! Gracias :-) - Dee914, JUL 4, 2010
How late will we go this time Dee? Well I shouldn't say we but "you".jejejeje - Yeser007, JUL 4, 2010
Only my hairstylist knows for sure! ;-) jejejeje - Dee914, JUL 4, 2010
You're asking the wrong person, yesero. Definitely the wrong person. Jejejeje - Rikko, JUL 5, 2010
We simply proved that we need to let the kids turn out the lights! jajajaja - Dee914, JUL 5, 2010
great, counting you in - 00494d19, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

It was really fun, but also a rather unusual experience for me altogether last Saturday (early Sunday morning here). I would like to try again this Saturday and hope for a more "normal" experience. cheese

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Rikko
0
votes

Next Saturday looks good for me. I would like to try again. It was great before the internet went down.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by sanlee
0
votes

Hi Heidi

I still want to be included in the Saturday chat.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Hola Heidita

I had a few problems with my "sound" but the "chat" is always great fun.

And 10/10 for having a "question list" - it gave us a starting point - well done. So definitely put me into the beginner's group - to help Meli will be a privelege :o

So, my Skype name is...

abuelaannie1

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by nonombre
0
votes

I'd like to join the beginners group, do I just PM you my Skype ID?

Also what time, Eastern Time Zone?

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
you have to match with Madrid around 2. So far I have been unsuccessful mostly because i am not inside during daylight much - nizhoni1, JUL 4, 2010
I just realzixed this is acall for next week - nizhoni1, JUL 4, 2010
Match with Madrid, what does that mean? - TheSilentHero, JUL 4, 2010
If you're Eastern it will be at 6PM. Be there and join in the chat before she calls. - Yeser007, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS