HomeQ&APodrías tener VS Tendrías

Podrías tener VS Tendrías

3
votes

Are these always interchangeable for the most part? Consider this: "Podrías tener la bondad de ayudarme con esto". "Tendrías la bondad de ayudarme con esto". They are the same here aren't they? Are they the same everywhere? Gracias.

1330 views
updated FEB 8, 2012
posted by jeezzle
Oh...and in this case Tendrías means "would you" - 00813f2a, JUL 4, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

En el contexto Tendrías es más común. Podrías significa "may you". But overall they men the same and are interchangeable.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
2
votes

Hola,

Para mí son un poco diferentes...

Podrías tener = could you have or you could have

Tendrías = would you have or you would have

Hope this helps.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
To me "Could you" and "would you" are really similar meanings in English, I figure the same in Spanish? hmmmm... - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
Sí, but they are still a little different but they can be used interchangeably. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS