HomeQ&A"zaguánuna"

"zaguánuna"

0
votes

What does the word "zaguánuna" mean?

6190 views
updated NOV 7, 2011
posted by blasius11

2 Answers

1
vote

I found only two references to this word on Google, one in English and one in Spanish:

1) The fourteenth of January of 1922, Emma Zunz, when returning from the weave factory Tarbuch and Loewenthal, at heart found of zaguánuna letter, dated in the Brazil, by which it knew that his father had died.

2) El catorce de enero de 1922, Emma Zunz, al volver de la fábrica de tejidos Tarbuch y Loewenthal, halló en el fondo del zaguánuna carta, fechada en el Brasil, por la que supo que su padre había muerto.

updated NOV 8, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

It's a mistake. The correct phrase is "... halló en el fondo del zaguán una carta". "Zaguán" is a hall.

updated NOV 7, 2011
posted by gteramatsu
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS