HomeQ&ADo they speak Spanish in Argentina ?

Do they speak Spanish in Argentina ?

3
votes

hola I want know if the argentiniens speak spanish as officiel language long face

buenas noches

11444 views
updated JUN 24, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by safiasousou
What's your native language safiassousou? :) - Benz, JUL 6, 2010
it's arabic - safiasousou, JUL 7, 2010

8 Answers

3
votes

It is according to this Wiki article

The official language of Argentina is Spanish, usually called castellano (Castilian) by Argentines.

I don't know if Voseo Spanish is still considered Castilian Spanish or is considered a different dialect from Castilian.

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

Yes argentina is one of the worlds twenty odd spanish speaking countries.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
thank you for help . the worlds twenty are in south america yes ? - safiasousou, JUL 5, 2010
Well don't forget Spain! It is not in South America! Have a look at the link below - it might be of some use :) - kirstenalexander, JUL 5, 2010
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_where_Spanish_is_an_official_language - kirstenalexander, JUL 5, 2010
Spain (Europe), Mexico (North America) plus various countries in Central America. - samdie, JUL 5, 2010
2
votes

¡Bienvenida al foro!

thank you for help and welcome

gracias

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by safiasousou
1
vote

In Argentina they speak Freudian wink

updated JUN 24, 2011
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

Yes, Spanish is the main language of Argentina. don't get confused just because it's in south america...almost all countries of south america speak spanish (not brazil). Argentina's Spanish is different than the others though, it is called Castellano and it is very beautiful,but different!! smile You should learn it smile

updated JUN 24, 2011
posted by dondestascorazon
1
vote

Yes, we do!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

.

If you are interested, you'll find these threads very useful:

.

Differences between peninsular and latin american Spanish

.

What is vos?

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
well mmmmmm ihave another probleme i'm not good at english that's mean i cant read all the artical but i'll try thank you - safiasousou, JUL 6, 2010
0
votes

The language for us is called "castellano"

updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by chileno
0
votes

Si they speak Espoñal in Argentina

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 00d9f0e3
Except that they spell it "español". - samdie, JUL 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS