HomeQ&A¿Qué Tiene de Malo?

¿Qué Tiene de Malo?

2
votes

What does it have that's bad? Does this mean something else?

  • ¿Que tiene de malo Starbucks? | Memorias de un Barista
  • *. ¿Que tiene de malo la ideología?*
  • ¿QUE TIENE DE MALO COMER EN CLASE?
  • *¿Que tiene de malo la leche y los huevos? *
  • Que tiene de malo Ser… Diferente?
6035 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
It seems to me that a comma is needed in each case after "¿Qué tiene de malo, ...xxx?" and of course "Qué" needs the diacritical mark due to its being a question. - Janice, JUL 4, 2010
They are copied directly from Google Janice. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010

4 Answers

5
votes

I would have translated as 'what's wrong with (being different) etc...'

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by margaretbl
4
votes

Yeah, seems like "What's so bad about...(such n such)"

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Ashlita
2
votes

B/c it's literally "what's it have bad?" or "what does it have of bad," painfully literally. Either way, it translates better as what's so bad about...

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Ashlita
1
vote

I agree that it seems like "what's so bad about" but I'd love to see why. Gracias.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS