HomeQ&AChillar VS gritar....

Chillar VS gritar....

2
votes

I think chillar is more like Yell and complain, whereas gritar is like screaming is this right? Gracias.

2691 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

1
vote

I have used chillar as "shrieking or squealing". I think of it as some with a higher pitch, sort of like a screech. wink

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I think I agree with this one the most Delores. Tienes - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
toda la razón. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

And for gritar - you would use it in shouting for help (I don't think you would say 'chillando para la ayuda'. Also gritar (in pain) - chillar doesn't sound right I don't think. I think for pain chillar would work too tho...

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by margaretbl
3
votes

Chillar is more like whining an complain, also in context like what a puppy/kitten does.

Los clientes chillaron y chillaron hasta que recibieron algo gratis- The customers whined and complained til they got something for free.

No pude dormir en absoluto anoche debido a ese cachorro chillando toda la noche-I couldn't sleep at all b/c of that puppy crying all night.

¡Ay, pare de chillar!- Quit whining!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Ashlita
Haven't seen you around lately Diablita. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
Haha I know I always forget about it and come back. This is like the best site ever, especially the dictionary... - Ashlita, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS