HomeQ&Athe difference in gemelos y cuates

the difference in gemelos y cuates

2
votes

what is the difference in the words gemelos y cuates?

40288 views
updated MAR 10, 2013
posted by svx83

8 Answers

3
votes

what is the difference in the words gemelos y cuates? Now this is interesting to me, when I first read it I thought 'twins?" didn't know the word 'cuates' for twins so I checked and of course it is - and it says it is used in Mexico and it does not add the other meanings of 'gemelos' like cufflinks, binoculars which you can use gemelos for.

updated OCT 3, 2011
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

Gemelo(a) is the proper word for Twin

cuate, ta.

(Del nahua cóatl, serpiente o mellizo).

  1. adj. Guat., Hond. y Méx. Camarada, amigo íntimo. U. t. c. s.

  2. adj. Méx. mellizo (? nacido de un mismo parto). U. t. c. s.

  3. adj. Méx. Igual o semejante.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

In Mexico, it's also common to say, Cuatacho for Good friend.

updated OCT 3, 2011
posted by 005faa61
Great, even more interesting. (And I had forgotten mellizos -where did the brain go.) - margaretbl, JUL 4, 2010
So gemelos for identical twins... mellizo for fraternal twins?? - 0074b507, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

I think the only difference is which countries the words are used in.

updated OCT 3, 2011
posted by 0097f7e0
1
vote

Cuate is fraternal twin. Gemelo is identical twin. In the case of enlish, you use twin for both of them right?

updated MAR 10, 2013
posted by jorgegastelum
0
votes

I work with two identical twins and everyone calls them both cuate, and i thought it was they could not tell them apart, i can but not many others can.

updated MAR 10, 2013
posted by justjeff
0
votes

That's weird, I call my friends cuate, didn't know it meant twin like gemelo.

updated OCT 3, 2011
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

cuate also means friend.

updated MAR 16, 2011
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

I have twins and my Mexican nanny uses cuates to describe fraternal twins and gemelos to describe identical twins. I'm pretty sure cuates is unique to Mexico and in other places (spain, LA) they use the word gemelo for all twins.

updated MAR 16, 2011
posted by barbara2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS