HomeQ&AHow to translate?

How to translate?

1
vote

I looked in the dictionary and can't quite zero on the equivalent in spanish of "hunky dory"

1854 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Silvia

7 Answers

2
votes

How about something simple such as "ok", "bien", "estupendo", "totalmente satisfecho" ...or something like that.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Janice
1
vote

Hola,

What is "hunky dory"?

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
It is a colloquial expression to mean "just fine".."very fine", "A-OK"...copesetic, terrific, etc..The way my Mom from Kansas might express it. - Janice, JUL 4, 2010
Thanks, Had no clue... - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 4, 2010
"Jim dandy" (from a later post) also mean "just fine"..."very fine" and would also be used by someone like my Mom from Kansas. (Or my sister, for that matter....maybe even I would say that "everything is jim dandy" back home. - Janice, JUL 4, 2010
Thanks, more vocab for me... - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

aprender100 wrote:

...or dare I say "Jim dandy".

and I found it in my Collin's desktop dictionary - unabridged.---- but (oddly, I thought) written as one word "jimdandy"

jimdandy [?d??m?dænd?] ADJ (US)

estupendo , fenomenal

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Janice
1
vote

Surprised to have found "jim dandy" (jimdandy) in the Collin's dictionary, I decided to try for hunky-dory and found an entry:

hunky-dory* [?h??k??d??r?] ADJ

(esp> US)

guay * it's all hunky-dory = es guay del Paraguay

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Janice
1
vote

¡Claro que sí... mejor que el pan!

First appeared in song 1862. "Hunkidori. Superlatively good. Said to be a word introduced by Japanese Tommy and to be (or to be derived from) the name of a street, or bazaar, in Yeddo [a.k.a. Tokyo].... Commodore Matthew Perry had opened up trade with the country in the 1850s and there were frequent voyages between the US and Japan by to the 1860s. http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/hunky-dory.html

What I'd like to know is how you heard of it. Hunky dori is a term mi abuelo would use. Although, he might say it to mean "just fine." or dare I say "Jim dandy".

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by aprender100
posted by aprender100
0
votes

¡Guay! ¡Excelente! ¡Muy bien!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

hunky dory = chévere

Well, close. Both slangish. Everything's hunky dory = todo está bien

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS