HomeQ&AMe hace bien / me hace mal

Me hace bien / me hace mal

2
votes

Does this mean "me hacer sentir" and they just left out the sentir? Or something else? Gracias.

4965 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

4
votes

I think it means "It does me good."

Here's Marc Anthony:

Bien, tu amor me hace bien

Tu amor me desarma

Ay, tu amor me controla

Me endulza, me encanta

Pero bien, tu amor me hace bien

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I love that song! That is exactly what I thought of when I saw this question. - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
That song would sound so cheesy in English. - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
Nice. - margaretbl, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Jeezzle, in answer to your last inquiery:

Me hace mal ....... It does me bad. (A little slangy)

Se me hace mal ..... It seems bad to me. (Not slang)

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Here's an example of "No me hace bien" in the negative. I think it means "this doesn't do well by me / do me any good."

No me hace bien estar sin ti,

sin tus ojos,

No me hace bien estar sin ti,

sin tu amor,

No me hace bien estar sin ti,

sin tu cuerpo,

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

So me hace mal is it hurts me?

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yes. - Gekkosan, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS