HomeQ&AI'm gonna keep on loving you

I'm gonna keep on loving you

5
votes

Voy a continuar amarte - Es lo único que quiero hacer. Is this right? Gracias.

(No quiero comer, sólo quiero continuar amarte)

1892 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Is it because its the only thing you wanna do? - fontanero, JUL 4, 2010
:P lol - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010

4 Answers

6
votes

Continuar, seguir, andar, ir without the A, and llevar are followed by gerunds rather than infinitives.

Voy a continuar amándote/seguir amándote. The rest is right, I think.

Voy amándote cada día más.

Ando buscando a alguien a quien amar.

Llevo dos meses buscando a alguien a quien amar.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
Thanks for those examples...I learned something new today! - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
De nada amiga mía - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
Very nice! ........... buscando a alguien ....(because it is personal) - 005faa61, JUL 4, 2010
oopsy thanks!! - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
Why Dandi? Why gerunds? - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
I wish I knew. Let me know if you ever find out! - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
Now that I think about it, I guess it has something to do with all of these things being a progressive,ongoing action. Estoy buscando, Ando buscando=I'm searching right now but Voy a buscar = I am not searching now but I will be. - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

Marianne is right. Seguir sounds more natural, although, Te amo para siempre is more common. But, jeezzle, I have a question: If you're not going to eat, how long will you be able to go on loving the woman of your affections?

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 005faa61
hehe Good point. - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
That's so true! jejeje - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
I don't need long Julian ;) - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

You could also use "seguir" to say that you're going to keep on doing something.

Let's wait for a native or advanced speaker to say what sounds natural. grin

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Dandi wrote a very nice a complete answer. I prefer the option: "seguiré amándote (siempre)". - Gekkosan, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Translating REO Speedwagon lyrics are we? I did that in my Spanish class in 1982. grin

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS