HomeQ&AIt makes me sad just to think about it

It makes me sad just to think about it

2
votes

Me pone triste justo pensar en eso. Does justo work? Gracias,

5333 views
updated ABR 25, 2011
posted by jeezzle
Justo means just, but only when it means fair. Thus, you've written "It makes me sad fair to think..." - lazarus1907, ABR 25, 2011

4 Answers

3
votes

I'd use "me entristece"... and justo seems fine to me.

updated ABR 25, 2011
posted by Issabela
I like this option: me entristece pensar en eso. Short and nice. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 4, 2010
That "justo" makes no sense here. I like Gekko's suggestion. - lazarus1907, ABR 25, 2011
3
votes

Obviously there are a few different ways to say this.

I would say, "Sólo pensar en aquello me pone triste."

updated ABR 25, 2011
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Out of curiousity why wouldn't you use, "Me hace triste?" Is poner a better verb for this phrase?

updated ABR 25, 2011
posted by mjs30
me pone triste sounds perfect - xentuk, ABR 25, 2011
Use and custom, MJS. We say "me pone" (turns me), not "me hace" (makes me). - Gekkosan, ABR 25, 2011
thanks - mjs30, ABR 25, 2011
It is called a collocation: words that go together for no good reason. All languages have them. - lazarus1907, ABR 25, 2011
0
votes

Out of curiousity why wouldn't you use, "Me hace triste?" Is poner a better verb for this phrase?

Here is a link to the "Learn Spanish" lesson 3.14 on this subject. Very well done. link text

updated ABR 25, 2011
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS