HomeQ&A"Word of the Day" misspelling

"Word of the Day" misspelling

3
votes

The other day you misspelled a Spanish word: the correct word is PILDORA. You spelled it PILADORA. This is a grave error for people learning Spanish, speaks to your credibility, and needs to be publicly corrected! Feel free to email me at xxxxx@gmail.com.

Thank you

Sincerely, Heather H. Hurley

1087 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by honoree46
Point taken Heather - but it is not the end of the world. - ian-hill, JUL 4, 2010
true, Ian, but this is a far-reaching website, and errors just need to be corrected quickly! I'm just sayin... - honoree46, JUL 4, 2010
I bet many more people on SD now know how to spell "pildora" though. - ian-hill, JUL 4, 2010
ha ha I'm sure! due to my crabby self! :) - honoree46, JUL 4, 2010

3 Answers

7
votes

About the best way of learning something is to correct a mistake - one tends not to forget it then.

That is what I tell my students "Making a mistake is good"

So a PM to the creator of "Word of the day" is maybe the best idea.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by ian-hill
I agree, Ian! - honoree46, JUL 4, 2010
Right on! Mr. Ian Hill! - 002262dd, JUL 4, 2010
6
votes

Hi Heather. Welcome to the SpanishDict forum.

The Word of the Day is something that is created by a human, and therefore, the resulting product is not always perfect and mistakes do happen.

Generally, someone will point out the error and it will be corrected as soon as possible.

I hope you stick around and enjoy the forum (and video lessons) here on SD.

grin

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne, very graciously and diplomatically put. - Lucrecia, JUL 4, 2010
I'm glad to hear it. I assume the person who developed "pildora" is not a native speaker! Thank you for correcting it. - honoree46, JUL 4, 2010
4
votes

Honoree,

The teacher Paralee is the creator of the Word of the Day. Please feel free to PM her and she'll correct the error.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS