HomeQ&AIndependence Day (United States)

Independence Day (United States)

13
votes

Independence Day (United States)

Since there are so many people on this site that from all over the world, I thought I would post this about our National Holiday. In the United States, Independence Day, commonly known as the Fourth of July, is a federal holiday commemorating the adoption of the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776, declaring independence from the Kingdom of Great Britain.

Independence Day is commonly associated with fireworks, parades, barbecues, carnivals, fairs, picnics, concerts, baseball games, family reunions, political speeches and ceremonies, and various other public and private events celebrating the history, government, and traditions of the United States. Independence Day is the National Day of the United States.

alt text

9507 views
updated JUL 28, 2017
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Happy 4th to you too, Ron. :-) - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
Thank you, and thanks from all Americans! - Rolest, JUL 4, 2010
Good one to you Ron and to all Americans , have a great one!!!! - ray76, JUL 4, 2010
Thanks Ray. - Rolest, JUL 4, 2010

16 Answers

5
votes

La fuerza de nuestra país es la diversidad!

The strength of our country is it's diversity!

(Normally I do not post twice on a thread but an exception this time,)

alt text

updated JUL 28, 2017
posted by 002262dd
This is great. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
good one Joe- too bad so many people are trying to get that banned from schools. - Yeser007, JUL 4, 2010
Thank you Yesero! - amykay, JUL 4, 2010
I have to accept this post as best answer because it truly represents the diversity and true meaning of The “United” States of America. - Rolest, JUL 5, 2010
wish you all Happy Independence Day - amanydv, JUL 28, 2017
6
votes

I hadn't noticed its the 4th today.

To all the American members, I simply say :-

            **Happy Independence Day !**
      ____________________________________________     

I can't do bright colours or flashing pictures in a post, so you'll have to settle for a sincere wish for a joyful celebration today.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
Thanks Font, it is the thought that counts. - Yeser007, JUL 4, 2010
5
votes

I get into this holiday stuff, in fact I found a picture of the shirt I will be wearing today. The wife bought it and I proudly wear it!

from Reyn Spooner

And I would like to sneak in a note that since joining SD I am a lot more aware that with North, Central, and South America, there are a lot more "Americans" than just those living in the EEUU and I extend a wish that someday all could enjoy the same freedoms we have here.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
I thought I credited "Reyn Spooner" for the shirt. - LateToDinner, JUL 4, 2010
Do I see a Canadian flag on there?. I did not get my eyeglasses yet. LOL! - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
5
votes

águila -eaglealt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by bill24
Gracias por este foto, nuestro ave nacional! - amykay, JUL 4, 2010
5
votes

Felicitaciones a todos!

Happy Fourth of July to everyone!

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 002262dd
4
votes

This is what the 4th brings to mind for me....yummy barbecue!

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Carnivores, unite! - amykay, JUL 4, 2010
Wot no veggie burgers??? - ray76, JUL 4, 2010
4
votes

Happy Independence Day!

So this is why you asked me "Qué vas a hacer para la fiesta mañana" last night Marianne. You had me so confused because England don't celebrate the fourth of July lol.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Well, we sort of have your country to thank for our holiday today.(;'-) - Rolest, JUL 4, 2010
I'm surprised they don't celebrate the fourth. You would think they might be happy to be rid of us.:) - Yeser007, JUL 4, 2010
4
votes

One of my favorite celebrations is the flotilla on the river along with the evening's fireworks display.

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Fixed missing picture. - Rolest, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Gracias! - amykay, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

To all American Friends

Happy Independence Day

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Vaanz
2
votes

Feliz cuatro de julio, un vecino.

Happy Fourth of July, Neighbor! <

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Yummy, Thanks. - Yeser007, JUL 4, 2010
You've become quite prolific at the picture posting! - LateToDinner, JUL 4, 2010
Gracias, A picture can say 1000 words! :) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
You are welcome yesero, being neighborly is as American as apple pie! - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
Thank you for the video from one of my favorite films! - amykay, JUL 4, 2010
It is one of my all time favorites as well.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

alt text alt text

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Dee914
♥ ;) - LateToDinner, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Good riddance to King George!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Who? - LateToDinner, JUL 4, 2010
It was King George III. This is who was king when the colonists proclaimed independence in 1776 - Rolest, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Felicitaciones a todos!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by lunaestrella
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS