HomeQ&ANatural Feature Photos

Natural Feature Photos

11
votes

Ok lets have another go at sharing photos but sticking within the guidelines for games with out someone officially checking each post.

One word titles only please smile

So this doesn't have to be in alphabetical order order it's a chance to share some of your photos and expand our vocab at the same time.

To post your image you will need to have it preloaded onto a photosharing site such as flickr, photobucket, facebook etc - you then right click on the image, click on 'copy image address' and post that into the usual photo url box here.

The only criteria are - you must have taken the picture, it must be a natural feature and it must have a one word title in Spanish and English. Or I'm thinking we may be allowed a couple of words in the title if necessary. smile After all it'd be nice to know what it is and where the photo was taken - well let's give it a go and see if the moderators are happy with it smile

Here's one to start us off.

Montaña y Helecho Arbório

Mountain & Tree Fern (photo taken in Taranaki, New Zealand)

Montaña y Helecho

6790 views
updated AGO 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I like this thread - ¡buena idea! - kirstenalexander, JUL 4, 2010
Gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
Yes, excellent idea. - MacFadden, JUL 4, 2010
Glad you like it, we had a bit of a false start the other day not quite keeping to the 'no moderator rules' but hopefully we've got it right this time :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
You can easily avoid breaking the posting rules -- You won't need a moderator if there are no sentences that require correcting by a senior SD member. A-Z games don't require a moderator because the particpants only post a vocabulary word...not sentences - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
Category again, marie, this was said before, and the mod need not be a senior member but a proficient speaker of Spanish who can offer some corrections, and I woul dhave appreciated if you had come back at me with this thread first. - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
Sorry Heidita, I did take on board your comments before and tried to make this one fit the rules by requesting one word titles. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
Yeah ur right - Kidakakash101, AGO 10, 2010
Yeah ur right - Kidakakash101, AGO 10, 2010

25 Answers

6
votes

¿Césped o la alfombra? (The Kimberley, Northwestern Australia, 2007)

I do apologise guys - Lateto let me know...I must have deleted it by accident..but now it's back...

alt text

updated AGO 8, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Gr8 image :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
Me gusta ésta foto, especially the perspective, how it seems to swoop up to you, with the detail at the front falling back into landscape. - MacFadden, JUL 4, 2010
Thanks Mac - we were in this place to take photos of sunset on an escarpment - I spent the whole time taking photos of the grass:o - nonombre, JUL 4, 2010
beautiful - Izanoni1, JUL 4, 2010
I love pictures you can almost walk into it ssems to me they have an almost magical quality about them maybe that is the escapist coming out of me heheehe - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
Sorry to those of you that missed the pic, Annie gets carried away deleting pictures to make room in her account for Mysterious Objects. - LateToDinner, AGO 7, 2010
oh, qué pena! - Kiwi-Girl, AGO 7, 2010
6
votes

La ola - A wave

alt text

Saqué ésta foto hace unos años en el embarcadero en Grand Haven, Michigan.

I took this picture a few years ago on the pier in Grand Haven, Michigan.

updated AGO 7, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Nice photo :) You do know you're going to get me in trouble adding comments lol - unless you're volunteering as the moderator :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
Ha. Thanks. I'd do it, but I need to detach myself if I'm going to wake up tomorrow. I'm not at home right now and it's 1:46am here! I'll check back in the morning... afternoon... whenever I manage to pry myself out of bed. - MacFadden, JUL 4, 2010
beautiful - Krama, JUL 4, 2010
Thank you. - MacFadden, JUL 4, 2010
looks like a fractal! - timmyspanish, AGO 7, 2010
It does rather, now that you mention it. I hadn't noticed that before. - MacFadden, AGO 7, 2010
6
votes

Ocean - el océano

Fuerteventura

alt text

updated AGO 7, 2010
posted by kirstenalexander
Lovely pastel colours - where is Fuerteventura? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
It's one of the Canary Islands, off the coast of Morocco. - MacFadden, JUL 4, 2010
Well there you go, I may have even been there lol, apparently when i was two we went to the canary islands - it looks alot like Queensland, Australias beaches - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
6
votes

Ganso Canadiense =Canada Goose

Título = Mother's Day

alt text

updated AGO 7, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Gorgeous...what a great shot! - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
they're so cute =) - 0097f7e0, JUL 4, 2010
oh cuteness! :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
5
votes

campo - countryside (photo taken from a train)

alt text

updated AGO 17, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Lovely, and a good, useful vocab word people should know. - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010
Thanks, - Krama, JUL 6, 2010
Is that France? It looks like the countryside I saw from the Chunnel train once. It was a while ago though, so I might be remembering wrong. - MacFadden, JUL 7, 2010
Yes, It's France, I was in a fast train (TGV) from Reims (a town in Champagne) back to Paris. - Krama, JUL 8, 2010
lovely colours :) - Kiwi-Girl, AGO 11, 2010
5
votes

Multnomah Falls, Oregonalt text

updated AGO 7, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Very impressive! Muy impresionante :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
Gracias. We visited the Falls with my sister (she lives in Washington state) - sanlee, JUL 4, 2010
Beautiful picture caption: 'I thought i told you to turn off the shower ! !' - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
hehehe lol - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
Oh My God what a beautiful landscape ! - Dua_Cairo, AGO 7, 2010
5
votes

1Leaving the Harbour at twilight 2. Man fishing

alt textA couple from Menorca

alt text

updated AGO 7, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
Beautiful colour in both of those Birdland - did you fancy adding Spanish captions too? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
5
votes

Las flores - the flowers

alt text

Saqué ésta foto hace unos años en el jardín botánico de Christchurch, New Zealand.

I took this picture a few years ago in the botanical gardens in Christchurch, New Zealand.

updated AGO 7, 2010
posted by MacFadden
You are a talented photographer! :) - kirstenalexander, JUL 4, 2010
¡Gracias! - MacFadden, JUL 4, 2010
Hermosa :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
esta :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
Great shot, I really love this photo. - Krama, JUL 4, 2010
Thanks! - MacFadden, JUL 4, 2010
5
votes

Libélula Dragonfly -- taken on my trip to Progress Beach, Yúcatan, México 2008.

alt text

updated AGO 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Wow he's a whopper! Good one :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
4
votes

Florida Palm .alt text

updated AGO 11, 2010
edited by bill24
posted by bill24
Nice one, very groovy palm tree :) Bonito :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
gracias - bill24, JUL 6, 2010
4
votes

alt text

Colorful snapshot.

updated AGO 10, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Gorgeous colors :) Is this taken where u live? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 6, 2010
Out the front door of a little shop in Southern California. But posted to show its okay to share your snapshots. - LateToDinner, JUL 6, 2010
4
votes

Abeja y la flor violeta - Bee and the purple flower

alt text

I took this photo last month in a public garden near my home, Paris suburb.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Krama
:) - Izanoni1, JUL 4, 2010
Gorgeous colour! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
thanks Maria - Krama, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

Mi madre y su girasol = My mother and her sunflower Rhode Islandalt text

updated AGO 9, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
wow, very impressive! :) - Kiwi-Girl, AGO 8, 2010
Thank you! - sanlee, AGO 8, 2010
3
votes

El Río - The River A river in one of the State Parks in Pennsylvania, U.S.A. alt text

updated AGO 9, 2010
edited by bandit51jd
posted by bandit51jd
Beautiful :) - Kiwi-Girl, AGO 7, 2010
3
votes

Un cementario en flor/A cemetery in bloom

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
:-) - Krama, JUL 4, 2010
Bien hecho!! :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
What? Another blooming cemetary lol hahaha - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
cemetery I mean - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS