HomeQ&APicture of the day: a skyscraper

Picture of the day: a skyscraper

14
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Vale, aquí está el abrebotellas. ¿Pero dónde está la cerveza?

Okay, here's the bottle opener. But where's my beer?

.

alt text

7878 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 4, 2010
Great caption :-)! - --Jen--, JUL 4, 2010
Good thing your caption isn't competing : I had the exact same thought before reading what you came up with. - LateToDinner, JUL 4, 2010
Shanghai World Finance Center is anyone is curious. - 0074b507, JUL 4, 2010
Or if anyone is curious. - LateToDinner, JUL 4, 2010
:)Good one.LOL - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
A very elegant building! - margaretbl, JUL 4, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

13 Answers

9
votes

Les quisiera presentar al resto de mi familia! Somos los edificios mas altos del mundo! (Soy el segundo de la izquierda)

I would like to present you the rest of my family. We are the tallest buildings in the world! (I'm the second from the left!

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
mi without the accent ´ - Issabela, JUL 4, 2010
Nice photo:)) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
quisiera or gustaría? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
It is common to use quisiera, it is considered very polite. - 002262dd, JUL 5, 2010
7
votes

Just because you can build something doesn't necessarily mean that you should!

Sólo porque es posible a construir algo no significa que se debe constuirlo.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
That is so true! :) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
Marianne - de acuerdo :( - nonombre, JUL 4, 2010
5
votes

Espero que algún dinero de vuelta en el lugar en la parte superior, cuando el contratista se quedó sin los materiales.


I hope they got some money back at the place on top where the contractor ran out of materials.

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
lol - nizhoni1, JUL 4, 2010
5
votes

Oye chicos, solo estoy buscando a mi mando a distancia.

Hey guys, I'm just looking for my remote control.

Giant man

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
4
votes

I can get the cable through the needle but you are get to tie the knot!

¡Puedo el cable conseguir a través de esta aguja pero usted tendrá que atar el nudo!

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
I wonder if any small planes have tried "threading the needle"? - 0074b507, JUL 4, 2010
Some hotshot pilot I'm sure. - LateToDinner, JUL 4, 2010
Had a similar thought but didn't want to start any nine eleven nonsense. - LateToDinner, JUL 4, 2010
4
votes

¿Desde cuándo los humanos comenzaron jugar 'Quidditch?

Since when humans started to play 'Quidditch'?

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Vaanz
3
votes

Sobresale como un pulgar dolondo.

Sticks out like a sore thumb. (a phrase for something that does not fit in)

big thumb Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Please correct my Spanish:) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

Personalizado para puentes de base.

(Tailor-made for base jumpers.)

(I looked up "base jumper" in a couple of dictionaries and this was the suggestion...not at all sure though.)

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by nonombre
2
votes

This is a question of misplacement.

Esto es una cuestión de mala colocación.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 005faa61
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

Se parece a un edificio que es tomar hormonas crecimiento.

It looks like a building on growth hormones.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by sanlee
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Te tengo en mi fusil-vista señor Kong tan tiene cuidado.

I have you in my gun sight Mr Kong so look out. rolleyes cool smirk

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by ray76
1
vote

The first plane through, wings intact, wins the game.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by hemteach
posted by hemteach
1
vote

Eso tiene que ser el abridor de botellas de cerveza más grande de todos!

That has got to be the biggest beer bottle opener ever!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by MattM
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS