HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el tornillo

La palabra del día: el tornillo

10
votes

el tornillo - (noun) bolt, screw

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

Si a alguien le falta un tornillo, tiene poca razón.

If someone has a screw loose, they have little sense.

4939 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 4, 2010
Nice example :) - Vaanz, JUL 4, 2010
I think to have a "screw loose" means that one is a "little crazy" - or not "thinking straight". - ian-hill, JUL 4, 2010
poca razón. - Mokay, JUL 4, 2010

11 Answers

5
votes

¿Quién tiene valor para quitar los tornillos del cuello de Frankenstein?

Who has the courage to remove the screws from the neck of Frankenstein?

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
4
votes

El Tornillo del Torcal (Andalusia)

The Screw of el Torcal

Tornillo

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
4
votes

Los tomillos necesitan aceite.

Screws need oil.

tin man Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Los tornillos necesitan aceite. - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
Gracias, dandi:)) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
:) - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
You should remove the advertising (error message). Advertising is prohibitted in the forum policies. - 0074b507, JUL 5, 2010
gfreed, I did not put it there. I had a photo there, It just popped up. Gracias. - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
4
votes

Aunque sigo bien las instrucciones, siempre me sobran unas tuercas y tornillos tras armar muebles marca Ikea.

Although I follow the instructions well, I always have some nuts and bolts left over after building Ikea furniture.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
"unas tuercas y tornillos" or "algunas tuercas y tornillos"..."armar muebles marca Ikea." - Mokay, JUL 4, 2010
Gracias - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
I do as well.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

Having a carpenter as a husband is a great advantage. He certainly knows how to use a screw. LOL

Tener un esposo carpintero es un gran ventaja. De verdad sabe como usar un tornillo.

alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I'm glad you phrased it " use a screw" !!! - fontanero, JUL 4, 2010
Qué pies tan grandes que tiene tu esposo jajaja. Debe de tener muy buen equilibrio. - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
I'm also concerned that he's using a hammer, and bending most of his screws. - fontanero, JUL 4, 2010
Jejeje...Yes, his hammering may need a bit of help....Jejeje - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
We seem to have found Marianne's level, luckily I was down here. - fontanero, JUL 4, 2010
jeje - 003487d6, JUL 4, 2010
It is a lucky woman who has a handy husband. jeje - Brynleigh, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

Necesito una llave apretar este tornillo.

I need a spanner to tighten this bolt.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
para apretar :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 4, 2010
Get rid of yo - look above, do N O T ever use subject pronouns! - Issabela, JUL 4, 2010
estE tornillo - Issabela, JUL 4, 2010
Is it correct without the yo? - fontanero, JUL 4, 2010
Gracias por esto/este Issabela. - fontanero, JUL 4, 2010
3
votes

Tornillo=Screw

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

Los tornillos permiten demostrar que no importa lo pequeño que algo pueda ser, su importancia es inconmensurable.


Screws demonstrate that no matter how small something may be, its importance is immeasurable.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
"Los tornillos permiten demostrar que" or "sirven para demostrar que" or "nos demuestran que" - Mokay, JUL 4, 2010
"lo pequeño que algo pueda ser". "pueda" sounds better in there. - Mokay, JUL 4, 2010
Thanks Mokay--This was a difficult sentence for me. - Rolest, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

El titanio es utilizado para fabricar tornillos quirúrgicos porque no es tóxico al cuerpo, es de poco peso y fuerte, y utilzado para padecimientos como fracturas óseas, prótesis para articulaciones y muchos otros usos médicos.

Titanum is used for surgical screws because it is non-toxic to the body, light weight and strong, and used for conditions as bone fracture, joint replacements and many other conditions.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
para fabricar tornillos.... "es de poco peso" or "es ligero/liviano"...utilizado...prótesis para articulaciones... muchos otros usos médicos. "Conditions" has not a direct translation in Spanish for a medical condition; we could say "padecimientos". - Mokay, JUL 4, 2010
Gracias, Mokay - sanlee, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

un tornillo muy grande - one very big screw alt text

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by bill24
0
votes

Arquímedes había un buen uso para el tornillo.

Archimedes had a good use for the screw. wink cool smile

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by ray76
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS