HomeQ&A¿Conoce a un buen dentista?

¿Conoce a un buen dentista?

2
votes

Hi i'm fairly new to Spanish, and trying to get my head around the grammar.

What is the purpose of the "a" in this instance?

1793 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by scotty_smith

4 Answers

3
votes

It is called the personal "a" and is used when speaking about people.

Veo a mi hermana. I see my sister.

It's not used with things.

Veo el carro. I see the car.

Welcome to the forum. smile

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

It is also not used when the dentist is unknown to you.

¿Conoces un buen dentista? is also correct.

If the direct object is an indefinite person, the personal "a" is not used. The result is that the person becomes "depersonalized."

personal a

You're sentence would be more like "You know a good dentist, don't you?". I know that you and Dr. Smith, the dentist, are friends, but asking is more polite.

The concept is carried over to animals if you read the article. If you know the animal (have feelings for it, it is a pet) you use the personal a. If it is a wild or domesticated animal that you don't have feelings for (one cow among many in a herd) the personal a is not used.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Thanks everyone, all those explanations make perfect sense!

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by scotty_smith
0
votes

Hi, Scotty, welcome to the forum. Just to add a little to Delores-Lin's excellent explanation, the "personal a" is used before direct objects that refer to people or pets. In all of her examples, she has given you direct objects that either refer to people or to things, to show you the contrast.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS