HomeQ&AReflexive pronoun

Reflexive pronoun

3
votes

which of these sentences is the correct translation of "Dora taught them how to speak spanish" and is it also correct if the a before the word hablar is omitted? thanks in advance

  1. Dora les enseñó a hablar español.
  2. Dora los enseñó a hablar español.
  3. Dora se enseñó a hablar español.
1466 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f

2 Answers

2
votes

Hello. "Dora les enseñó a hablar español" is correct. The indirect object pronoun is used because she is teaching it to them.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
is it also correct to say Dora les enseñó hablar español. because hablar already means "to speak" - 009ee30f, JUL 3, 2010
That's a good point, but I don't believe so. I've never heard it without the 'a', anyway. - MacFadden, JUL 3, 2010
The fact that the infinitive means "to..." has no bearing. - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010
"empiezo a hablar" does not mean "I begin to to speak." the "a" is not translated. (similar to the personal "a") - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010
1
vote

verbs with prepositions

In Spanish, many verbs must be followed by a preposition, which may or may not correspond to the preposition (if any) used in English. The following is a list of Spanish verbs which require a when followed by an infinitive.

enseñar a = to teach to, show how to

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS