HomeQ&ADon't second guess yourself, from where I'm sitting you did everything right

Don't second guess yourself, from where I'm sitting you did everything right

3
votes

No te cuestiones, me parece que hiciste todo bien. Would this be right? Any way to throw "from where I am sitting" in there or something like it? Gracias. I'm thinking cuestionar can be used for questioning yourself but preguntar can't because of it's pronomial "to wonder" meaning. Gracias.

2315 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

Hola,

Opción:

No dudes lo que hiciste, desde mi punto de vista/mi opinión/por lo que veo hiciste todo lo correcto/correctamente.

Hope this helps.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Oh ok, after seeing Luisa's I think I am on a similar track, here's my take: No te pongas a repasar todas tus decisiones porque de mi punto de vista has hecho todo bien. Isn't it amazing how intricate this can get!

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Don't review all of your decisions because from my point of view you've done everything well. That does seem pretty intricate. ;) - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
Ya, and that was as close as I could get - just couldn't think of something nice and idiomatic... it may still come tho. - margaretbl, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS