HomeQ&AWhat exactly does "Ponte Pa Mi" mean?

What exactly does "Ponte Pa Mi" mean?

1
vote

It's a song, using mostly Dominican Slang. I always thought it meant, give me attention, but someone told me otherwise?

7708 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Wonderingeyes

4 Answers

1
vote

Here in México we use "Ponte pa mi" all time and sometimes we use it in a bad way, talking about sex or albur but if you have heard "Pomte pa my" please write te context.

In an other hand without bad intentions ,bad words or albur "ponte pa mi means. give me attention

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by adnmiky
Good answer!! Context is essential! :) - Benz, JUL 4, 2010
0
votes

I know it an be explicit, or just flirtatious, but Im 18, I can handle it, haha just explain what it means

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Wonderingeyes
If it's implicit he could probably tell you. If it's explicit, then he can't because the next person to read it may be 13. - 0074b507, JUL 4, 2010
0
votes

Sexual content implicit.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Oh, ho. - margaretbl, JUL 3, 2010
0
votes

Really? What did they say, from your phrase all I can think of is Pon te para mi, which is certainly slangy (kind of like put yourself on my side or put yourself there for me) I guess....

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS