HomeQ&Awhich one do i have to use

which one do i have to use

1
vote

which one do i have to use when i want to say take care

cuidate o tened cuidado

what does that word mean ( no sabia )

amado y amante

is it correct to say te echo de menos

1258 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by RuZa
Wow, pretty amazing job. (re imperitivo 'tended' cuidado) - margaretbl, JUL 3, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

It depends on how many people that you are addressing:

cuídate = addressing one person

tened cuidado=means be careful more than take care=addressing more than one person

No sabía=I, he, she, you formal... did not know how to... or didn't know (intellectually)

amado=loved one (noun), loved, dear (adjective)

amante=lover (fan of...lover of football, et. al.)

te echo de menos=I miss you (informal)

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Good examples - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

Cuídate ........ Take care

Ten cuidado ...... Be careful

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Very clear - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
Julian which is more common in Spanish, please: te extrano o te echo de menos ? - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
extrañar is used in the America while echar de menos is used in Spain. - BellaMargarita, JUL 3, 2010
Thank you, Margaret - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS