HomeQ&AHow to say "gave myself"

How to say "gave myself"

2
votes

As in: "I gave myself a haircut" or "I gave myself an injection with an epipen"

Would this be correct?

Tuvo que darse un inyeccion de adrenalina.

She had to give herself an adrenaline injection.

2116 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by paige2292
posted by paige2292

3 Answers

3
votes

That's wierd, I would have said "Me di" for I gave myself and "me dio" for he/she gave me. But then I'm always learning.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
you're right ofcourse, i knew it was too early for me to be answering questions, thanx for spotting it :) I've corrected the post now. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
Now you got my vote. ;) - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
And I see it's not recipricated. Ce le vie. - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
Bien hecho Jeezle ! Estoy de accuerdo - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
Gracias amigo. ;) - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
voted! :p I told you it was too early for me, mis disculpas amigo :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
maybe it was too early for your french too lol , isn't it c'est la vie :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
3
votes

Myself is nice and easy in spanish as you just use the reflexive pronoun 'me':

Me di una inyección. I gave myself an injection.

Me di un corte de pelo. I gave myself a haircut. (although I'm not 100% sure that 'gave myself' is used with a haircut in Spanish - we'll have to wait for someone else to comment to be sure smile)

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
so for herself and himself it would be "se dio?" - paige2292, JUL 3, 2010
"se dio a si mismo" is what I would say. ;) - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
tilde on the sí in sí misma - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010
I see nothing wrong with me di if you meant I cut my own hair. Me dio (non-reflexive) if someone else cut it. le di if you cut someone else's hair (non-reflexive) - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010
Originally it was "me dio" and not "me di" hence the correction. - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
sorry i should have shown the edit up here as well as on the following post - thanx jeezzle :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
Hmmm! You've got my vote! - Nise, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

Hola,

Otra opción, "me corte el pelo/cabello", "me puse una inyección"...

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
It has a nice Spanish ring to it. I like it. I'm putting a vote here too! buenas noches. - Nise, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS