HomeQ&A"Stop acting like kids"

"Stop acting like kids"

2
votes

how can i say in spanish

stop asking like kids ....

stop being immature ....

i hate your way in talking

2075 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by RuZa
Thats a phrase I can use. - fontanero, JUL 3, 2010
Who are thses phrases being directed towards: friends you know, work colleagues or even teenagers/children ? lol - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

¡Deja de ser infantil! I would like to say "¡Deja de hacer niñerias!" but the R A E doesn't recongize "niñerias"

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by samdie
Hola, Sí la acepta sino que es con tilde en la "i" y no puede ser en plural. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 4, 2010
1
vote

Hi RuZa, can you give them a try using the translator and see if you come up with some sentences. We can help you if you get stuck on something.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by margaretbl
LOL I wanted to try to make detenerse work here but I'm pretty sure it just can't so have to go the easy route. - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
hint: portarse/ comportarse=to behave (se comporta bien/mal) - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010
Yeah, I would have used deja de but I think portarse/comportar is probably better. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS