HomeQ&AThe "very idea" sickens me

The "very idea" sickens me

4
votes

I wonder how "very idea" would translate. I can't imagine very translating this way, or even if idea is used to represent the thought of it. "La idea me enferma". "El concepto me enferma". What do you think? Gracias.

2110 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
my goodness your brain must just be ticking over full time with all these spanish questions, good on u :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
Because I try to think in Spanish, but I ran into walls that I have to crash through, with the help of this site. - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010

8 Answers

3
votes

Silvia's option is good. An almost literal translation would be "la mera idea me enferma", but I think that a variation of "el solo pensarlo me enferma" is the most common expression.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Just talked to my mom she agree with the above and that mera is very. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
Another alternative "aún pensarlo me enferma" - samdie, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

Hola,

También se puede usar "me repugna/repudia".

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Oh I like that, sounds good to me! Esa misma idea me repugna! - margaretbl, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

The "very idea" sickens me

I have found some interesting expressions that come quite close to what you are looking for Jeezzle please see the following examples:

1 that **very thing disturbs us**

= eso mismo nos molesta

2 to make one sick (fig) = reventarle

por ejemplo:sus ideas me revientan

=Her ideas make me sick

The above examples were taken from the book: 2001 modismos Españoles y Ingleses por Eugene Savaiano u Lynn w Winget

So perhaps it could be something like:

esa misma idea me revienta o

la misma idea me revienta

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Me pondría enfermo sólo de pensarlo.

De sólo pensarlo me revuelve el estómago

feel sick

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

How about "Solamente en pensarlo, me enferma"= Just to think about, sickens me?

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Silvia
1
vote

I was going to suggest "La idea me da asco."

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I think it's just a varying level of disgust! - margaretbl, JUL 3, 2010
1
vote

I think I found it "la idea me da náuseas". but it looks like "la idea me enferma" works too and even "La idea me da asco". Náusea. Seems like it sounds like "Now - Say - ah".

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Oh sorry,I was going after the 'very' part, for sure las náuseas, lo que tenía cuándo Argentina perdió. - margaretbl, JUL 3, 2010
No doubt, so you think mismo might carry the same connotation as very? Hmmm. I will investiage a little. - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
1
vote

I found a translation that uses 'mismo' for that idea (to be precise): Ese mismo concepto mi enferma. Esa misma idea mi enferma.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Should be "me enferma" though. No hits for that on google. Hmmm. - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS