HomeQ&ARaíz=basic

Raíz=basic

1
vote

Can we use the word raíz to depict the meaning Basic? For example, can 'el de volver a las raíces' be translated as to return to the basics ?

1748 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Sushanta_siempre

3 Answers

1
vote

If you remember that it really means 'root' and try to replace it as such in your sentence it might help, because in this instance it doesn't seem to work.

Instead it fits in sentences such as:

to get to the root of, ir a la raíz (del problema, etc)

This might be more like what you are looking for:

basics, lo fundamental, esencial: we're going to concentrate on the basics, vamos a concentrarnos en lo esencial

Back to Basics

Volver a los orígenes" o "La vuelta a los orígenes"

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

If you google the phrase you will see it more as "going back to the beginnings" or to the past in time.

I would stay with "volver a lo básico".

Hay que volver a los principios básicos.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
isn't beginnings=principios(I do not mean principles) - Silvia, JUL 3, 2010
It seems to mean both if you look in our dictionary...beginning or principle. - 0074b507, JUL 4, 2010
0
votes

Another way to say: 'to go back to the basics' volver a empezar por los principios. to get down to basics 'ir a lo importante'

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS