HomeQ&ADid you test the thirty eight for fingerprints?

Did you test the thirty eight for fingerprints?

1
vote

In court the lawyer asks;

"Did you test the thirty eight for fingerprints?"

Probaste el trienta ocho para huellas digitales?

1712 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by kmeza

3 Answers

1
vote

"Did you test the thirty eight for fingerprints?"

¿Probaste* la calibre punto treinta y ocho para (encontrar ) huellas digitales?

(o has* probado)

In view of Luisa's helpful insghts (which are new to me) I offer a revised translation:

¿Probó* la calibre 38 para ver si tenía huellas digitales?

(o examinó*)

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Hola,

Recuerda mantener el impersonal cuando se trate de actividades en los juzgados, a menos que sea un niño pequeño. Recuerda que es una situación donde todos son adversarios así que por eso se usa el formal.

Así que sería algo como "examinó" y si quieres usar "probar" usa "probó".

"Examinó la 38 para ver si tenía huellas digitales..."

Good luck.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Thank you for the help. - kmeza, JUL 3, 2010
Luisa, you should really have been given the best answer not me - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
I voted you a point - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
Thanks. These are my favorite kinds of questions. It is nice to see what other people think about legal terms... - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 3, 2010
1
vote

I would, at least, expand that to "Did you test the 38 caliber for fingerprints?" It sounds like you are asking "Did you test the 38 people for fingerprints?".

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 0074b507
I am glad you mentioned that Gfreed lol I was thinking that Kmeza had wanted to ask about testing 38 people for fingerprinting - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
hahaha I had forgotten about the .38 revolvers/guns - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
This is exactly how the lawyer asked the question. She had been talking about the pistol previous to that. - kmeza, JUL 3, 2010
Ah yes, well , that is perfectly acceptable within a context that is already understood - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS