HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la píldora

La palabra del día: la píldora

12
votes

la píldora - pill, tablet

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.

La píldora es uno de los métodos anticonceptivos más seguros.

The pill is one of the safest contraceptive methods.

7101 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 3, 2010
talblet --> tablet? - Fidalgo, JUL 3, 2010
oh, thank you :) - Issabela, JUL 3, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 3, 2010

19 Answers

9
votes

No es fácil dar una píldora a un gato, no importa lo que digan.

It is not easy to give a pill to a cat, no matter what they say.alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Jeremy
posted by sanlee
no importa lo que digan. - Mokay, JUL 3, 2010
jeje, y que lo digas!!! tell me about it! - 00494d19, JUL 3, 2010
Gracias to both of you! - sanlee, JUL 4, 2010
Did I so it right? - sanlee, JUL 4, 2010
8
votes

Nunca tome una píldora para dormir y una píldora laxante en la misma noche.


Never take a sleeping pill and a laxative pill on the same night.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
jajaj...good one! - amykay, JUL 3, 2010
6
votes

Intenté darle a la gatita una píldora, y resultó al fin en tomarme una taza de té herbario para estar tranquila. La gatita estaba bien.

I tried to give the kitty a pill, and in the end, it resulted in my drinking a cup of herbal tea to calm down. The kitty was fine. tongue rolleye

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Intenté dar(le) una píldora a la gatita, y resultó al final en.... - Mokay, JUL 3, 2010
Muchas gracias, Mokay. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 3, 2010
4
votes

En casa nunca se tomó la píldora.At home we never had taken the pillalt text

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Who had never taken the pill? Your English sentence doesn't have a subject. - amykay, JUL 3, 2010
It refers to the wife/mother. In Spanish not always the subject is stated directly. - Mokay, JUL 3, 2010
oh my goodness, that's so funny! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
3
votes

Un farmacéutico fue llamado una vez un rodillo de píldora.

A pharmacist was once called a Pill roller. rolleyes cool smile

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by ray76
makes no sense novio - 00494d19, JUL 3, 2010
They rolled the pills by hand , therefore they were called "Pill rollers" An historical fact. - ray76, JUL 3, 2010
3
votes

Mi hermana siempre tiene algo dulce en la otra mano cada vez que toma sus píldoras. Primero, toma las píldoras y despues, el postre. tongue wink

My sister always has something sweet in her other hand whenever she takes her pills. First she takes the pills and, then the dessert.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
"in" her other hand :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 3, 2010
Thanks, Delores - Krama, JUL 3, 2010
3
votes

Todavía odio a tomar pastillas. Ellos me dan una pesadilla.

I still hate to take pills. They give me a nightmare.

alt text

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Ellas me dan pesadillas. - Mokay, JUL 3, 2010
3
votes

Tenga cuidado de no confundir una píldora con una piladora porque el segundo es mucho más difícil de tragar.

Be careful not to confuse a píldora with a piladora as the second is much harder to swallow.

Piladora

Una Piladora

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

Las perras de mi vecino siempre están embarazadas. Deseo que pudieran tomar la pildora porque ahora hay ocho perros que me molestan. El otro vecino tiene cino. ¡Qué ruido!

My neighbour´s dogs are always pregnant. I wish that they would take the pill because now there are eight dogs that annoy me. The other neighbour has five. What a noise!

Could somebody help me with the Spanishs for "I wish that they would take....." as I´m probably not correct here. Thanks.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by caza
Not a direct traslation, but it sounds better: Ojalá se tomaran la píldora porque ahora.... - Mokay, JUL 3, 2010
Thank you - as usual it´s the phraseology that throws me. - caza, JUL 4, 2010
2
votes

Una píldora al día mantiene alejado al doctor.

A pill a day keeps the doctor away.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 192flat
Only if he takes the pill! - ray76, JUL 3, 2010
So true! - 192flat, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

I am trialing the new anti-balding pill.

Estoy probando la píldora anticalvicie.

Bald

¡Creo que está funcionando!

I think it's working! smile

Hair

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Is that how you say that the medication seems to be working?? I was racking my brains and that was all I could think of but it sounds a little weird! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
Could you use "creo que demuestra resultados?" - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 3, 2010
that sounds good - is the other one incorrect do you think? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

Algunas pildoras no fucionan.
Consultar a tu medíco primero.

Some pills fail. Ask your doctor first.

pills pills Pictures, Images and Photos

pills Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Vote! :) - amykay, JUL 3, 2010
Gracias, amykay! - Brynleigh, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

Durante el juego entre argrentina y alemania, casi necesitaba píldoras para calmarme los nervios!

During the game between Argentina and Germany, I almost needed pills to calm my nerves!

alt text

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

Las Píldoras para el dolor son extremadamente adictivas, muy accesibles y abusadas por muchos.

Pain pills are extremely addictive, very accessible and abused by many.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
Las píldoras para el dolor... adictivas ...accesibles... abusadas... (in plural) - Mokay, JUL 3, 2010
Perfecto...muchas gracias para su ayuda. - MattM, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

La banda los "Rolling Stones" tenía una canción llamada "Mother's Little Helpers", sobre las madres que toman píldoras.

The Rolling Stones had a song called "Mother's Little Helpers" about mothers taking pills.

alt text

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by amykay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS