HomeQ&ACan you just say "no paso" and mean "no paso nada"?

Can you just say "no paso" and mean "no paso nada"?

0
votes

I think I just heard it this way. Gracias.

7719 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
That would be like saying, 'como' and expecting people to understand you were asking: ¿Cómo están? = How are you? - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Context , context , context: "no pasó" could mean different things. " Didn't happen", "Didn't pass through", "Didn't come to be"...

So, whether it can be used as you state, depend on just what was said.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Yes, Gekko very true ! Context makes a Big difference ! - FELIZ77, JUL 3, 2010
Cmon now Feliz. Do you know these phrases? - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
0
votes

I wonder if you are thinking of the commonly used (in Spain) idiomatic phrase "no pasa nada" loosely meaning no problem/don´t worry?

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by caza
0
votes

Gekkosan is right, but "No pasó" can not be used to say, "No pasó nada." In this case, "No pasó" is incomplete.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I think just "no paso" means "no way"

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by 0097f7e0
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS