HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(30)¡Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(30)¡Ya resuelto!

3
votes

**¡Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 30 - resuelto de Nizhoni!


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto y la functiona del objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is and the function of the object.)


If you can, post in Spanish and English, and, if clues are needed I will post them "along the way" so keep your eyes "peeled"!

alt text


Mi objeto misterioso mide aproximadamente cuatro metros

1666 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
That's a tough one Annie! - Yeser007, JUL 2, 2010
My goodness, a good time for me, I thought, yay, I get to play and now I haven't a clue!!!! - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
it's big whatever it is. - Yeser007, JUL 2, 2010
yesero - si, este vez mi OM es grande :o - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
Y margaret - have a stab at it :o - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
I've never been at all interested in photography - but now I am - "zooming in" - "light and shadow" - all that. My camera doesn't have a fantastic "zoom" so I"m seriously thinking of upgrading - because of this thread :o - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
what do you mean by "red"? - nizhoni1, JUL 2, 2010
Nizhoni isn't the word for net "red" as in "red de pesca"? I do apologise if it's not ... - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010

14 Answers

3
votes

Is it straw bound by rope to prevent erosion? Here they put them across areas that might become arroyos and wash out next to newly graded roadways.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Bien hecho Nizhoni. Mi OM se llama uno "bolardo" (bollard in English). Explicaré muy pronto . - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
its an erosion control net , used after fires in the mountains - albert-fabrik-, JUL 2, 2010
Nizhoni pipped you at the post Albert :o - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
Nice going Niz - Yeser007, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

Is it animal scat? ¿Es lo faeces de animals?

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Jason mi OM no tiene nada que ver con los animales.... - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
Yes Jason I thought it was something an Animal had Chundered up. - ray76, JUL 2, 2010
Too funny! :) Great minds... ;) - Jason7R, JUL 3, 2010
2
votes

A covering for the back of your Ute when you transport Animals to keep them safe. wink

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by ray76
Hola Ray :o Buen intento Ray - pero tristemente su respuesta no es correcta. - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
2
votes

It's what is in the dunce corner when you get sent there, a knotted pile of rope!! Ok, not sure but it could be rope. smile el cabo, el mecate, la soga---rope

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Hola Jason - su respuesta es muy creativa y divertida - uno de ls materias de mi OM es cuerda - pero necesito más información - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
I don't think our "dunce corner" is as big as my MO - I hope not. lol - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
;) - Jason7R, JUL 2, 2010
2
votes

This is the first time I've been awake to do your threads (it's 3am here haha) and all I can think of is that it looks a bit like a net... lol.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Hola nametaken - buen intento - pero mi OM no es una "red" - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
I didn't think it would be, lol. - --Jen--, JUL 2, 2010
2
votes

Parece la paja. It looks like straw

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Yesero - posiblemente se puede usar paja en mi OM. Unos de las materias utilizado en este OM es cuerda y hessian :o - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
Hmmm, hessian used to be used as scrim (a type of binding) in plastering. - Yeser007, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

The funny thing is, here we use straw bales to do the same thing and straw was in my first thought. I should have gone with it.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

¡Pista numero 3! alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by nonombre
Wow, what a picture! And it actually helps prevent that. So amazing. - margaretbl, JUL 2, 2010
Yes indeed Margaret - "erosion bollards" are widely used here - if they were used in the "gully" above there would be a whole series of them. - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

Bien hecho Nizhoni. Mi OM es un bolardo ("erosion bollard"). La función de esto MO es evitar erosión.

(I took this photo last week - this one's got frost on it!)

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by nonombre
These structures are widely used in my mountains to prevent gully erosion.. - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

¡Pista numero 4! alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

¡Pista numero 2!

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

¡Pista numero 1!

alt text

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

IF it weren't behind what looks like a livestock fence I would say it was a fishing net

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Hola nizhoni - buen intento - pero mi OM no es una "red" - nonombre, JUL 2, 2010
0
votes

Damn, the alzhiemers got me tonight, don't go anywhere, I'll be right back with the answer , when I can remember it.

updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by albert-fabrik-
he, he, cute answer, I can relate to it! - Silvia, JUL 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS